DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0176]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Certification of Training Hours, Wages, and Progress

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9760, Kendra.Mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Certification of Training Hours, Wages, and Progress.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0176. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 28-1905c is used to gather the necessary information to determine any changes in enrollment certification, and document monthly progression and attendance as outlined in the claimant's vocational rehabilitation plan. This information is essential to track the type and hours of training, as well as the rating of the claimant's performance toward the completion of his or her training program under 38 U.S.C. Chapter 31 and 38 U.S.C. Chapter 35. Without the information gathered on this form, benefits could be delayed under 38 U.S.C. 501(a). The estimated burden completion time for this form remains unchanged. However, the burden time listed under the cost to the government section has been corrected from 20 minutes to 15 minutes, to accurately reflect that payments are issued in 15-minute intervals.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 264 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 791 per year.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-04961 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P