DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2489-049]

Green Mountain Power Corporation; Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 2489-049.

c. Date filed: October 31, 2022.

d. Applicant: Green Mountain Power Corporation.

e. Name of Project: Cavendish Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: On the Black River, in the town of Cavendish, in Windsor County, Vermont.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: John Tedesco, Green Mountain Power Corporation, 2152 Post Road, Rutland, VT 05701; Phone at (802) 655-8753, or email at John.Tedesco@greenmountainpower.com.

i. FERC Contact: Samantha Pollak at (202) 502-6419, or samantha.pollak@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 11, 2026; reply comments are due on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 23, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, please send a paper copy via U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Cavendish Hydroelectric Project (P-2489-049).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all interveners filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervener files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted and is ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Cavendish Project consists of: (1) a 111-foot-long concrete gravity dam with: (a) a 90-foot-long by 25-foot-high north spillway section topped with a 6-foot-high inflatable flashboard system and (b) a 21-foot-long by 6-foot-high south spillway section topped with 2.5-foot-high steel flashboards; (2) a 17.06-acre impoundment with a gross storage capacity of 18.4 acre feet at a normal water surface elevation of 884.13 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD 29) that extends approximately 3,000 feet upstream; (3) a 90-foot-long dike structure with an earthen crest of approximately 12 feet wide and composed of sheet pile and rock along the impoundment; (4) a 3-foot-wide downstream fish passage chute located on the north side of the spillway; (5) a concrete intake structure equipped with a mechanically operated headgate, and a trash rack with 2-inch clear bar spacing; (6) a 178-foot-long power tunnel that carries flow from the intake to a penstock; (7) a 6-foot-diameter, 1,090-foot-long penstock; (8) a 64-foot-long by 34-foot-wide powerhouse containing three turbine-generator units with a combined capacity of 1.44 megawatts; (9) a 100-foot-long, 12.5-kilovolt generator lead that runs from the powerhouse to a substation, which is the point of interconnection with the electrical grid; and (10) appurtenant facilities.

Green Mountain Power proposes to continue operating the project in a run-of-river mode with a continuous minimum flow release of 10 cubic feet per second into the bypassed reach. The project generates about 4,864 megawatt-hours annually.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website at (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document (P-9028). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support (see item j above).

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; and (3) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. Each filing must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. The license applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 11, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of waiver of water quality certification.

p. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on April 9, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04955 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P