DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-29-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 116, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; The Premcor Refining Group; (Renewable Fuels); Port Arthur, Texas

Valero Energy Corporation submitted a notification of proposed production activity on behalf of its affiliate The Premcor Refining Group, Inc. to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Port Arthur, Texas within Subzone 116C. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 10, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz. The proposed finished product(s) and material(s)/component(s) would be added to the production authority that the Board previously approved for the operation, as reflected on the Board's website.

The proposed finished products include: renewable naphtha; renewable diesel; synthetic paraffinic kerosene; propane and butane mix; mixed gas stream; and hydrogen sulfide (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 52.5 cents/bbl).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: inedible waste streams of animal fats; inedible fish fats and oils; used cooking oil; and yellow grease (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 8%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), and section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is April 22, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Chris Williams at Christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04950 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P