DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-560-849, C-557-835]

Certain Fatty Acids From Indonesia and Malaysia: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paul Kebker at (202) 482-2254 (Indonesia) and Rachel Accorsi at (202) 482-3149 (Malaysia), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On January 28, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received countervailing duty (CVD) petitions concerning imports of certain fatty acids (fatty acids) from Indonesia and Malaysia filed in proper form on behalf of Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc. (the petitioner), a domestic producer of certain fatty acids.¹ The CVD Petitions were accompanied by antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated January 28, 2026 (Petitions).

² Id.

Between January 30 and February 26, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between February 3 and 27, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated January 30, 2026 (First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire); First Country-Specific CVD Supplemental Questionnaires: Indonesia CVD Supplemental and Malaysia CVD Supplemental, dated February 6, 2026; “Supplemental Questions,” dated February 13, 2026 (Second General Issues Questionnaire); and “Second Supplemental Questionnaire,” dated February 26, 2026 (Second Indonesia CVD Questionnaire); see also Memorandum, “Phone Call with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated February 26, 2026 (February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Amendments to Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions: Volume I—General Issues and Injury,” dated February 3, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); Country-Specific CVD Supplemental Responses: Malaysia CVD Supplement and Indonesia CVD Supplement respectively, dated February 10 and 12, 2026; “Response to Second General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated February 18, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); and “Second Amendment to Countervailing Duty Petition: Volume IV—Information Related to Indonesia—Countervailing Duties,” dated February 27, 2026 (Second Indonesia CVD Supplement).

On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the initiation deadline by 20 days to poll the domestic industry in accordance with section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), because the Petitions “{had} not established that the domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of total production support the Petitions . . . .” ⁵

⁵ See Notice of Extension of the Deadline for Determining the Adequacy of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions: Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia, 91 FR 6192 (February 11, 2026) (Initiation Extension Notice).

In accordance with section 702(b)(1) of the Act, the petitioner alleges that the Government of Indonesia (GOI) and the Government of Malaysia (GOM) are providing countervailable subsidies, within the meaning of sections 701 and 771(5) of the Act, to producers of fatty acids in Indonesia and Malaysia and that such imports are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the domestic industry producing fatty acids in the United States. Consistent with section 702(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(b), for those alleged programs on which we are initiating CVD investigations, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support with respect to the initiation of the requested CVD investigations.⁶

⁶See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on January 28, 2026, the POI for the Indonesia and Malaysia CVD investigations is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.⁷

⁷ See 19 CFR 351.204(b)(2).

Scope of the Investigations

The products covered by these investigations are fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between January 30 and February 26, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁸ Between February 3 and 26, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and/or revised the scope.⁹ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire and February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum.

⁹ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-5 and Exhibits I-35-Supp-1 through I-37-Supp-1; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-2 and Attachment; and February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).¹⁰ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹¹ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on March 30, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹² Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 9, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

¹⁰ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹² The deadline for initial scope comments falls on March 29, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, March 30, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent AD and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹³ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹³ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.

Consultations

Pursuant to sections 702(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Act, Commerce notified the GOI and the GOM of the receipt of the Petitions and provided an opportunity for consultations with respect to the Petitions.¹⁴ Commerce held consultations with the GOI on March 4, 2026.¹⁵ The GOM did not request consultations.

¹⁴ See Commerce's Letters, “Invitation for Consultations to Discuss the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated January 28 and 29, 2026.

¹⁵ See Memorandum, “Consultations with the Government of Indonesia,” dated March 4, 2026.

Additionally, given the nature of certain subsidy programs alleged in the Indonesia and Malaysia CVD Petitions, on January 28, 2026, Commerce issued a letter to the Government of the People's Republic of China (China), providing the Government of China the opportunity to meet with Commerce officials.¹⁶ The Government of China did not request to meet with Commerce officials, but filed written comments.¹⁷

¹⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Alleged Transnational Subsidy Programs” dated January 29, 2026.

¹⁷ See Government of China's Letters, “Comments on CVD Petition on Certain Fatty Acids from Malaysia: Alleged Transnational Subsidy Programs (C-557-835),” dated February 11, 2026; and “Comments on CVD Petition on Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia: Alleged Transnational Subsidy Programs (C-560-849),” dated February 11, 2026.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 702(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁸ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁹

¹⁸ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁹ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F. Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigations.²⁰ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that fatty acids, as defined in the scope, constitutes a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.²¹

²⁰ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Countervailing Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Certain Fatty Acids from the Indonesia and Malaysia,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

²¹ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the initiation deadline by 20 days to poll the industry in accordance with sections 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act, because the Petitions “{had} not established that the domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of total production support the Petitions . . . .” ²² On February 13, 2026, we issued polling questionnaires to all known U.S. producers identified in the Petitions.²³ We requested that the companies complete the polling questionnaire and certify their responses by the due date specified in the cover letter to the questionnaire.²⁴

²² See Initiation Extension Notice.

²³ See Commerce's Letter, “Polling Questionnaire,” dated February 13, 2026.

²⁴ Id. For information and analysis of the responses received, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists. The polling questionnaire and questionnaire responses are on file electronically via ACCESS.

Our analysis of the data we received in the polling questionnaire responses indicates that the domestic producers and workers who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²⁵ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 702(b)(1) of the Act.²⁶

²⁵ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

²⁶ Id.

Injury Test

Because Indonesia and Malaysia are “Subsidies Agreement Countries” within the meaning of section 701(b) of the Act, section 701(a)(2) of the Act applies to these investigations. Accordingly, the ITC must determine whether imports of the subject merchandise from Indonesia and/or Malaysia materially injure, or threaten material injury to, a U.S. industry.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that imports of the subject merchandise are benefiting from countervailable subsidies and that such imports are causing, or threaten to cause, material injury to the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports from Indonesia and Malaysia individually exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁷

²⁷ For further discussion, see Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and/or suppression; lost sales and revenues; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁸ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, cumulation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁹

²⁸ Id.

²⁹ Id.

Initiation of CVD Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 702 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating CVD investigations to determine whether imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia benefit from countervailable subsidies conferred by the GOI and the GOM, respectively. In accordance with section 703(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 65 days after the date of this initiation.

Indonesia

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 16 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the Indonesia CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Malaysia

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 18 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the Malaysia CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Respondent Selection

Indonesia and Malaysia

In the Petitions, the petitioner identified 23 companies in Indonesia and 16 companies in Malaysia.³⁰ Commerce intends to follow its standard practice in CVD investigations and calculate company-specific subsidy rates in the investigations. Following standard practice in CVD investigations, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon Commerce's resources, where appropriate, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading(s) listed in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix.

³⁰ See Petitions at Volume I (page 13 and Exhibits I-12 through I-13); see also First General Issues Supplement at 1-2 and Exhibit I-12-Supp-1 through 1-12-Supp-4.

On March 3, 2026, Commerce released CBP data on imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia under administrative protective order (APO) to all parties with access to information protected by APO and indicated that interested parties wishing to comment on CBP data and/or respondent selection must do so within three days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of these investigations.³¹ Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Commerce will not accept rebuttal comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

³¹ See Country-Specific Memoranda, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated March 3, 2026.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 702(b)(4)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petitions has been provided to the GOI and GOM via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of its initiation, as required by section 702(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 25 days after the date on which the ITC receives notice from Commerce of initiation of the investigations, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and/or Malaysia are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³² A negative ITC determination for either country will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.³³ Otherwise, these CVD investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³² See section 703(a)(1) of the Act.

³³ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors of production under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³⁴ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³⁵ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

³⁴ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.³⁶ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.³⁷

³⁶ See 19 CFR 351.302.

³⁷ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.³⁸ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).³⁹ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

³⁸ See section 782(b) of the Act.

³⁹ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule); see also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://access.trade.gov/Resources/filing/index.html.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letters of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁰

⁴⁰ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 702 and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise subject to these investigations is certain fatty acids, which are organic acids made of a hydrocarbon chain with a carboxylic acid group (i.e., an organic acid that contains a carboxyl group (-C(=O)-OH) attached to an R-group, sometimes also written as R-COOH, R-C(O)OH, or R-CO2H) at one end with a carbon chain length (i.e., the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acid chain) of C6, C8, C10, C12, C14, C16, or C18, with an iodine value below 105 g/100 g and with a ratio of free fatty acids to triglycerides (also known as the “degree of split” or DoS) of at least 97 percent, including single fatty acid (also referred to as “pure cut”), and blends containing a combination of two or more carbon chain lengths.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope range in physical form from low viscosity liquids to solids. Certain fatty acids are covered by the scope of these investigations irrespective of whether they have gone through a distillation process and regardless of acid content, reactivity, functionality, freeze stability, heat stability, physical form, viscosity, grade, purity, molecular weight, or packaging.

Certain fatty acids may contain additives, such as catalysts, solvents, antioxidants, fire retardants, colorants, pigments, diluents, thickeners, fillers, softeners, and toughening agents.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing or removing additives, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the subject country.

The scope also includes certain fatty acids that are commingled or blended with certain fatty acids from sources not subject to these investigations. Only the subject component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of these investigations.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope are also commonly called pure, pure cut, fractionated, or distilled fatty acid or mixed, mixed cut, or blended fatty acid, with the terms pure, pure cut, fractionated, and distilled typically referring to specific single-chain fatty acids that have been separated from a mixed natural source such as animal fat or vegetable oil using processes like hydrolysis (the breakdown of fat molecules by water, catalyzed by acid, base, or enzymes (lipases) to yield glycerol and free fatty acids), distillation, and crystallization, and the terms mixed or mixed cut referring to combinations, blends or mixtures of different single-chain fatty acids also derived from a natural source such as animal fat or vegetable oil using processes like hydrolysis, distillation, and crystallization. Common names for pure, pure cut, fractionated, or distilled fatty acids forms include stearic acid and oleic acid. Common names for mixed or mixed cut fatty acids include coconut fatty acid, hardened coconut fatty acid, topped coconut fatty acid, topped hardened coconut fatty acid, palm kernel fatty acid, hardened palm kernel fatty acid, topped palm kernel fatty acid, topped hardened palm kernel fatty acid, palm fatty acid, palm stearin fatty acid, palm fatty acid distillate, and palm olein fatty acid.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope are normally associated with Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry numbers 57-11-4, 112-80-1, 61790-38-3, 67701-05-7, 67701-06-8, 67707-01-3, 68938-15-8, 101403-98-9, 91771-90-3, 90990-15-1, 68440-15-3, 98106-68-4, 98106-66-2, 90990-08-1, and 90990-08-2 but several others may also be used.

Specifically excluded from the scope are certain fatty acids containing 90 percent or more, by weight, of fatty acids with carbon chain lengths of C6, C8, or C10 (or any combination thereof). The scope also does not include mixtures of certain fatty acids with other materials, when the combined certain fatty acids component comprises less than 80 percent of the total weight of the mixture.

The merchandise is currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings 2915.70.0110, 2915.70.0120, 2915.70.0150, 2915.90.1010, 2915.90.1050, 2916.15.1000, 2916.15.5100, 3823.11.0000, 3823.12.0000, 3823.19.2000, and 3823.19.4000 and may also enter under 3824.99.4190.

The HTSUS subheadings set forth above are provided for convenience and customs purposes only. The written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-04945 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P