DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-560-848, A-557-834]

Certain Fatty Acids From Indonesia and Malaysia: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Conniff at (202) 482-1009 (Indonesia) and Dennis McClure at (202) 482-5973 (Malaysia), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On January 28, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of certain fatty acids (fatty acids) from Indonesia and Maylasia, filed in proper form on behalf of Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc. (the petitioner), a domestic producer of fatty acids.¹ The AD Petitions were accompanied by countervailing duty (CVD) petitions concerning imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated January 28, 2026 (Petitions).

² Id.

Between January 30 and February 26, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between February 3 and 26, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated January 30, 2026 (First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire); First Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: Malaysia AD Supplemental and Indonesia AD Supplemental, dated February 4, 2026, Second Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: Second Indonesia AD Supplemental and Second Malaysia AD Supplemental, dated February 9, 2026; “Second General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated February 12, 2026 (Second General Issues Questionnaire); and “Third Malaysia AD Supplemental Questionnaire,” dated February 19, 2026 (Third Malaysia Questionnaire); see also Memorandum, “Phone Call with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated February 26, 2026 (February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Amendments to Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions: Volume I—General Issues and Injury,” dated February 3, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Indonesia AD Supplement and Malaysia AD Supplement, dated February 9, 2026; Second Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Indonesia AD Supplement and Maylasia AD Supplement, dated February 17, 2026; “Amendments to Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions: Volume I—General Issues and Injury,” dated February 3, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement),” dated February 18, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); and “Third Amendment to Antidumping Petition: Volume III—Information Related to Malaysia—Dumping,” dated February 23, 2026 (Third Malaysia AD Supplement).

On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the initiation deadline by 20 days to poll the domestic industry in accordance with section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), because the Petitions “{had} not established that the domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of total production support the Petitions. . . .” ⁵

⁵ See Notice of Extension of the Deadline for Determining the Adequacy of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions: Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia, 91 FR 6192 (February 11, 2026) (Initiation Extension Notice).

In accordance with section 732(b) of the Act, the petitioner alleges that imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV) within the meaning of section 731 of the Act, and that imports of such products are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the fatty acids industry in the United States. Consistent with section 732(b)(1) of the Act, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support for the initiation of the requested LTFV investigations.⁶

⁶ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on January 28, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for the Indonesia and Malaysia LTFV investigations is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.

Scope of the Investigations

The products covered by these investigations are fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between January 28 and February 26, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁷ Between February 3 and 26, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and/or revised the scope.⁸ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁷ See First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; and February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-5 and Exhibits I-35-Supp-1 through I-37-Supp-1; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-2 and Attachment; and February 26, 2026, Scope Memorandum.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁹ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹⁰ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on March 30, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹¹ Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 9, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁹ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹¹ The deadline for initial scope comments falls on March 29, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, March 30, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of these investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent LTFV and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹² An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.

Comments on Product Characteristics

Commerce is providing interested parties an opportunity to comment on the appropriate physical characteristics of fatty acids to be reported in response to Commerce's AD questionnaires. This information will be used to identify the key physical characteristics of the subject merchandise in order to report the relevant cost of production (COP) accurately, as well as to develop appropriate product comparison criteria.

Interested parties may provide any information or comments that they feel are relevant to the development of an accurate list of physical characteristics. Specifically, they may provide comments as to which characteristics are appropriate to use as: (1) general product characteristics; and (2) product comparison criteria. We note that it is not always appropriate to use all product characteristics as product comparison criteria. We base product comparison criteria on meaningful commercial differences among products. In other words, although there may be some physical product characteristics utilized by manufacturers to describe fatty acids, it may be that only a select few product characteristics take into account commercially meaningful physical characteristics. In addition, interested parties may comment on the order in which the physical characteristics should be used in matching products. Generally, Commerce attempts to list the most important physical characteristics first and the least important characteristics last.

In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on March 30, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹³ Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 9, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline. All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of each of the LTFV investigations.

¹³ The deadline for product characteristics comments falls on March 29, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, March 30, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁴ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁵

¹⁴ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁵ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of these investigations.¹⁶ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that fatty acids, as defined in the scope, constitute a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁷

¹⁶ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklist), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia) (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁷ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the initiation deadline by 20 days to poll the industry in accordance with sections 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act, because the “Petitions {had} not established that the domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of total production support the Petitions. . . .” ¹⁸ On February 13, 2025, we issued polling questionnaires to all known U.S. producers identified in the Petitions.¹⁹ We requested that the companies complete the polling questionnaire and certify their responses by the due date specified in the cover letter to the questionnaire.²⁰

¹⁸ See Initiation Extension Notice.

¹⁹ See Commerce's Letter, “Polling Questionnaire,” dated February 13, 2026.

²⁰ Id. For information and analysis of the responses received, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists. The polling questionnaire and questionnaire responses are on file electronically via ACCESS.

Our analysis of the data we received in the polling questionnaire responses indicates that the domestic producers and workers who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²¹ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.²²

²¹ See Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²² Id.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product is being materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, by reason of the imports of the subject merchandise sold at LTFV. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²³

²³ For further discussion regarding negligibility and the injury allegation, see Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and/or suppression; lost sales and revenues; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁴ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, cumulation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁵

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ Id.

Allegations of Sales at LTFV

The following is a description of the allegations of sales at LTFV upon which Commerce based its decision to initiate LTFV investigations of imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia. The sources of data for the deductions and adjustments relating to U.S. price and normal value (NV) are discussed in greater detail in the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

U.S. Price

For Indonesia and Malaysia, the petitioner based export price (EP) on transaction-specific average unit values (AUVs) (i.e., month- and port-specific AUVs) derived from official import statistics and tied to ship manifest data.²⁶ For each country, the petitioner made certain adjustments to U.S. price to calculate a net ex-factory U.S. price, where applicable.²⁷

²⁶ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²⁷ Id.

Normal Value ²⁸

²⁸ In accordance with section 773(b)(2) of the Act, for the Indonesia and Malaysia investigations, Commerce will request information necessary to calculate the constructed value (CV) and COP to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe or suspect that sales of the foreign like product have been made at prices that represent less than the COP of the product.

For Indonesia and Malaysia, the petitioner calculated NV on home market pricing information it obtained for fatty acids produced in and sold, or offered for sale, in the respective countries during the POI.²⁹ The petitioner provided information indicating that the prices for fatty acids sold or offered for sale in Indonesia and Malaysia were below the COP.³⁰ Therefore, for both countries, the petitioner calculated NV based on CV.³¹ For further discussion of CV, see the section “Normal Value Based on Constructed Value.”

²⁹ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

³⁰ Id.

³¹ Id.

Normal Value Based on Constructed Value

As noted above for Indonesia and Malaysia, the petitioner provided information indicating the prices for fatty acids sold or offered for sale in Indonesia and Malaysia were below the COP. Therefore, the petitioner calculated NV based on CV.³²

³² Id.

Pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, the petitioner calculated CV as the sum of the cost of manufacturing, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses, financial expenses, and profit.³³ For Indonesia and Malaysia, in calculating the cost of manufacturing, the petitioner relied on its own production experience and input consumption rates for fatty acids, valued using publicly available information applicable to the respective countries.³⁴ In calculating SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit ratios, the petitioner relied on the fiscal year 2024 financial statements of producers of comparable merchandise domiciled in each country, respectively.

³³ Id.

³⁴ Id.

Fair Value Comparisons

Based on the data provided by the petitioner, there is reason to believe that imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. Based on comparisons of EP to NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, the estimated dumping margins for fatty acids for each of the countries covered by these initiations are as follows: (1) Indonesia—18.38 to 69.56 percent; and (2) Malaysia—59.56 to 170.49 percent.³⁵

³⁵ Id.

Initiation of LTFV Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 732 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating LTFV investigations to determine whether imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. In accordance with section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 140 days after the date of this initiation.

Respondent Selection

Indonesia and Malaysia

In the Petitions, the petitioner identified 23 companies in Indonesia and 16 companies in Malaysia as producers and/or exporters of fatty acids.³⁶ Following standard practice in LTFV investigations involving market economy countries, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large such that Commerce cannot individually examine each company based on its resources, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings listed in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix.

³⁶ See Petitions at Volume I at 13 Exhibits I-12 and I-13; see also First General Issues Supplement at 1-2 and Exhibits I-12-Supp-1 through I-12-Supp-4.

On March 3, 2026, Commerce released CBP data on imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia, under administrative protective order (APO) to all parties with access to information protected by APO and indicated that interested parties wishing to comment on CBP data and/or respondent selection must do so within three business days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of these investigations.³⁷ Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Commerce will not accept rebuttal comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

³⁷ See Country-Specific Memoranda, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated March 3, 2026.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 732(b)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), copies of the public version of the Petitions have been provided to the governments of Indonesia and Malaysia via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of our initiation, as required by section 732(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 25 days after the date on which the ITC receives notice from Commerce of initiation of the investigations, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of fatty acids from Indonesia and/or Malaysia are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³⁸ A negative ITC determination for either country will result in the investigation being terminated with respects to that country.³⁹ Otherwise, these LTFV investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³⁸ See section 733(a) of the Act.

³⁹ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ⁴⁰ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.⁴¹ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

⁴⁰ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

⁴¹ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Particular Market Situation Allegation

Section 773(e) of the Act addresses the concept of particular market situation (PMS) for purposes of CV, stating that “if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this subtitle or any other calculation methodology.” When an interested party submits a PMS allegation pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act (i.e., a cost-based PMS allegation), the submission must be filed in accordance with the requirements of 19 CFR 351.416(b), and Commerce will respond to such a submission consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v). If Commerce finds that a cost-based PMS exists under section 773(e) of the Act, then it will modify its dumping calculations appropriately.

Neither section 773(e) of the Act, nor 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v), sets a deadline for the submission of cost-based PMS allegations and supporting factual information. However, in order to administer section 773(e) of the Act, Commerce must receive PMS allegations and supporting factual information with enough time to consider the submission. Thus, should an interested party wish to submit a cost-based PMS allegation and supporting new factual information pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, it must do so no later than 20 days after submission of a respondent's initial section D questionnaire response.

We note that a PMS allegation filed pursuant to sections 773(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or 773(a)(1)(C)(iii) of the Act (i.e., a sales-based PMS allegation) must be filed within 10 days of submission of a respondent's initial section B questionnaire response, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(i) and 19 CFR 351.404(c)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.⁴² For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.⁴³

⁴² See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013 (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

⁴³ See 19 CFR 351.302; see also, e.g., Time Limits Final Rule.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.⁴⁴ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).⁴⁵ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

⁴⁴ See section 782(b) of the Act.

⁴⁵ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2023) (Final Rule). Additional information regarding the Final Rule is available at https://access.trade.gov/Resources/filing/index.html.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letter of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁶

⁴⁶ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 732(c)(2) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise subject to these investigations is certain fatty acids, which are organic acids made of a hydrocarbon chain with a carboxylic acid group (i.e., an organic acid that contains a carboxyl group (-C(=O)-OH) attached to an R-group, sometimes also written as R-COOH, R-C(O)OH, or R-CO2H) at one end with a carbon chain length (i.e., the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acid chain) of C6, C8, C10, C12, C14, C16, or C18, with an iodine value below 105 g/100 g and with a ratio of free fatty acids to triglycerides (also known as the “degree of split” or DoS) of at least 97 percent, including single fatty acid (also referred to as “pure cut”), and blends containing a combination of two or more carbon chain lengths.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope range in physical form from low viscosity liquids to solids. Certain fatty acids are covered by the scope of these investigations irrespective of whether they have gone through a distillation process and regardless of acid content, reactivity, functionality, freeze stability, heat stability, physical form, viscosity, grade, purity, molecular weight, or packaging.

Certain fatty acids may contain additives, such as catalysts, solvents, antioxidants, fire retardants, colorants, pigments, diluents, thickeners, fillers, softeners, and toughening agents.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing or removing additives, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the subject country.

The scope also includes certain fatty acids that are commingled or blended with certain fatty acids from sources not subject to these investigations. Only the subject component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of these investigations.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope are also commonly called pure, pure cut, fractionated, or distilled fatty acid or mixed, mixed cut, or blended fatty acid, with the terms pure, pure cut, fractionated, and distilled typically referring to specific single-chain fatty acids that have been separated from a mixed natural source such as animal fat or vegetable oil using processes like hydrolysis (the breakdown of fat molecules by water, catalyzed by acid, base, or enzymes (lipases) to yield glycerol and free fatty acids), distillation, and crystallization, and the terms mixed or mixed cut referring to combinations, blends or mixtures of different single-chain fatty acids also derived from a natural source such as animal fat or vegetable oil using processes like hydrolysis, distillation, and crystallization. Common names for pure, pure cut, fractionated, or distilled fatty acids forms include stearic acid and oleic acid. Common names for mixed or mixed cut fatty acids include coconut fatty acid, hardened coconut fatty acid, topped coconut fatty acid, topped hardened coconut fatty acid, palm kernel fatty acid, hardened palm kernel fatty acid, topped palm kernel fatty acid, topped hardened palm kernel fatty acid, palm fatty acid, palm stearin fatty acid, palm fatty acid distillate, and palm olein fatty acid.

Certain fatty acids covered by the scope are normally associated with Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry numbers 57-11-4, 112-80-1, 61790-38-3, 67701-05-7, 67701-06-8, 67707-01-3, 68938-15-8, 101403-98-9, 91771-90-3, 90990-15-1, 68440-15-3, 84238-17-5, 98106-68-4, 98106-66-2, 90990-08-1, and 90990-08-2 but several others may also be used.

Specifically excluded from the scope are certain fatty acids containing 90 percent or more, by weight, of fatty acids with carbon chain lengths of C6, C8, or C10 (or any combination thereof). The scope also does not include mixtures of certain fatty acids with other materials, when the combined certain fatty acids component comprises less than 80 percent of the total weight of the mixture.

The merchandise is currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings 2915.70.0110, 2915.70.0120, 2915.70.0150, 2915.90.1010, 2915.90.1050, 2916.15.1000, 2916.15.5100, 3823.11.0000, 3823.12.0000, 3823.19.2000, and 3823.19.4000 and may also enter under 3824.99.4190.

The HTSUS subheadings set forth above are provided for convenience and customs purposes only. The written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-04944 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P