SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Data Collection Available for Public Comments

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: 60 Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Small Business Administration's (SBA) intentions to request approval for an extension or revision of an approved information collection. The Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) requires federal agencies to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information before submission to OMB and to allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice. This notice complies with that requirement.

DATES: Submit comments on or before May 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send all comments to Paul Van Eyl, Director of Financial Policy, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration at oii.policy@sba.gov or 409 3rd Street SW, Washington, DC 20416.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paul Van Eyl, Director of Financial Policy, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, oii.policy@sba.gov, 202-257-5955, or Shauniece Carter, Interim Agency Clearance Officer, U.S. Small Business Administration, shauniece.carter@sba.gov, 202-205-6536.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Investment and Innovation (OII) of the Small Business Administration (SBA) is required to examine Small Business Investment Companies (SBICs) pursuant to Section 310 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 687b, and the implementing regulations at 13 CFR 107.690-691. The purpose of the examination, as provided by statute, is to determine, in part, whether or not the SBIC has engaged “solely in lawful activities and those [activities] contemplated” by title III of the Small Business Investment Act. As part of its effort to meet this statutory requirement, SBA's Office of SBIC Examinations uses SBA Form 1405, Stockholder's Confirmation (Corporation), and SBA Form 1405A, Ownership Confirmation (Partnership), as a means of gathering information relevant to each SBIC examination. The examinations are required by statute to occur at least biennially (15 U.S.C. 687b(c)).

Solicitation of Public Comments

SBA invites the public to submit comments, including specific and detailed suggestions on ways to improve the collection and reduce the burden on respondents. Commenters should also address (i) whether the information collection is necessary for the proper performance of SBA's functions, including whether it has any practical utility; (ii) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (iii) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden on those who are required to respond.

OMB Control Number: 3245-0172.

Title: Stockholders' Confirmation (Corporation); Ownership Confirmation (Partnership).

Description of Respondents: Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) applicants.

Form Number: Form 1405 and Form 1405a.

Estimated Annual Respondents: 690.

Estimated Annual Hour Burden: 690.

Shauniece Carter,
Interim Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04932 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P