DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

Notice of Intent To Cancel the Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement for Improving Homeport Facilities for Three NIMITZ-Class Aircraft Carriers in Support of the U.S. Pacific Fleet

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Cancellation of notice of intent.

SUMMARY: The Navy is issuing this notice to advise federal, state, and local government agencies and the public that the Navy is cancelling the Notice of Intent (NOI) for the preparation of a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) for Improving Homeport Facilities for Three NIMITZ-Class Aircraft Carriers in Support of the U.S. Pacific Fleet. The Navy is no longer considering the proposed action.

DATES: The NOI to prepare a SEIS is cancelled as of February 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command Atlantic; Attention: Code EV22DS; 6506 Hampton Boulevard, Norfolk, VA 23508-1278.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions about the cancellation of the NOI can be directed to U.S. Fleet Forces Command, 1562 Mitscher Avenue, Suite 250, Norfolk, VA 23551-2487, Attention: Mr. Theodore Brown, Installations and Environment Public Affairs Officer, 757-836-4427, theodore.c.brown4.civ@us.navy.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969, the Navy announced its intent to prepare an SEIS to update its analysis in the 1999 Final Environmental Impact Statement for Developing Home Port Facilities for Three Nimitz-Class Aircraft Carriers in Support of the U.S. Pacific Fleet and its 2008 Final SEIS in the Federal Register on June 9, 2023 (88 FR 37870). Since publication of the NOI, the Navy has determined that the proposed action is not necessary to support the NIMITZ-Class CVNs currently homeported at NAS North Island.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
A.R. DeMaio,
Lieutenant Commander, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U. S. Navy, Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04930 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3810-FF-P