DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Notice of 229 Boundary: Establish 301 Laboratory Road, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, as implemented by DOE's regulations regarding Trespassing on Department of Energy Property which published in the Federal Register (FR) on August 26, 1963, prohibits the unauthorized entry, and the unauthorized introduction of weapons or dangerous materials, into or upon the following described facilities of Office of Environmental Management, of the United States Department of Energy.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Matthew Reardon, Real Estate Contracting Officer, U.S. Department of Energy, 550 Main Street, Room 7-010, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202, Email: matthew.reardon@)emcbc.doe.gov; Telephone: (573) 744-2143.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The following declarations are made:

The U.S. Department of Energy installation known as 301 Laboratory Road, Oak Ridge TN is located in the Second Civil District of Anderson County, Tennessee, within the corporate limits of the city of Oak Ridge Designated as all of Parcel 412.01, Block 19-CE, as shown on a plat entitled “Final Plat, Resubdivision of Parcels 412.01, 412.02, 412.03 and 412.04, Blocks 19-CD and 19-CE,” prepared by Urban Engineering, Inc., Knoxville, Tennessee, dated June 1, 1984, last revised May 23, 1990 and recorded May 23, 1990 in Plat Cabinet 4, envelope 83-A in the Register's Office for Anderson County, Tennessee to which plat reference is here made for a more complete description. The proposed 301 Laboratory Road, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, 229 Security Boundary contains one area which totals 0.744 acres. This security boundary is designated pursuant to Section 229 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on March 10, 2026, by Timothy J. Walsh, Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 11, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04925 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P