DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0529]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs, Department of Defense, (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Request for DoD Production Assistance; DD Form 3205; OMB Control Number 0704-0682.

Type of Request: New.

Number of Respondents: 195.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 195.

Average Burden per Response: 45 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 146.25.

Needs and Uses: This information collection requirement is necessary to evaluate the eligibility of productions requesting DoD assistance for compliance with DoD policies and for coordination of the units involved to determine whether requested military support is available and appropriate.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit; individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-04920 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P