DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2738; Airspace Docket No. 26-AWA-2]

RIN 2120-AA66

Revocation of the Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point, Farmington Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range/Tactical Air Navigation (VORTAC) and the Establishment of the Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point, Rattlesnake VORTAC in New Mexico

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action revokes the Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point, Farmington, NM, VORTAC in Farmington, NM and establishes Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point, Rattlesnake, NM, VORTAC. The name of the Farmington VORTAC was officially changed in 2003. Concurrently to the changing of the VORTAC name, a final rule was published in the Federal Register, amending eight Federal airways and seven Jet routes. However, this name change was not updated in the listing of Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Points as published in the FAA JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points. This change is editorial only and does not alter the location of the VORTAC. The only change is to the name of the VORTAC.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, May 14, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this final rule and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Roff, Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies the National Airspace System as necessary to preserve the safe and efficient flow of air traffic.

History

On July 21, 2003, the FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register, (68 FR 42962), Docket No. FAA-2002-13013, amending eight Federal Airways and seven Jet Routes that had the Farmington, NM, VORTAC included as part of their route structure. At the time, the Farmington VORTAC and the Four Corners Regional Airport, NM shared the same location identifier. The fact that the VORTAC and the airport were not co-located led to confusion among airspace users. To eliminate this confusion, the FAA renamed the Farmington VORTAC to the Rattlesnake, NM, VORTAC. All air traffic service routes with the Farmington VORTAC listed in their legal descriptions were amended. The Farmington VORTAC was also designated as a Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point. During the renaming process and the amending of application air traffic service routes, the name of this VORTAC was not amended in the listing of Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Points in FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points.

Incorporation by Reference

Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Points are published in paragraph 7001 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11.FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) part 71 by revoking the Farmington, NM, VORTAC Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point and establishing the Rattlesnake, NM, VORTAC Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point. This action does not change the geographical coordinates of the VORTAC.

Good Cause for Bypassing Notice and Comment

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) authorizes agencies to dispense with ordinary notice and comment requirements for rules when the agency for “good cause” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). These changes are editorial only and do not alter the location of the VORTAC and only changes its name. This action will not impose any additional substantive restrictions or requirements on the persons affected by these regulations, as it is purely editorial and simply reflects the name change of a VORTAC Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point. There are no changes to charted boundaries, altitudes, air traffic control procedures, or operating requirements. This action constitutes “a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.” Mack Trucks, Inc. v. EPA, 682 F.3d 87, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Therefore, the FAA finds that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) is unnecessary.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action of amending the name of the Farmington, NM, VORTAC Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Point qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321 and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures, paragraph B-2.5(a) which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points). This action is an editorial change only and is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts. In accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G regarding extraordinary circumstances, this action has been reviewed for factors and circumstances in which a normally categorically excluded action may have a significant environmental impact requiring further analysis, and it is determined that no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, signed August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 7001 Domestic Low Altitude Reporting Points.

* * * * *

Farmington, NM [Removed]

* * * * *

Rattlesnake, NM [New]

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 10, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-04915 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P