OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

48 CFR Chapter 1

[Docket No. FAR-2026-0051, Sequence No. 1]

Federal Acquisition Regulation; Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01; Small Entity Compliance Guide

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget; Department of Defense (DoD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Small Entity Compliance Guide (SECG).

SUMMARY: This document is issued under the joint authority of OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA. This Small Entity Compliance Guide has been prepared in accordance with section 212 of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996. It consists of a summary of the rule appearing in Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01, which amends the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). Interested parties may obtain further information regarding this rule by referring to FAC 2026-01, which is published elsewhere in the Rules section of this issue of the Federal Register.

DATES: March 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The FAC, including the SECG, is available at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For clarification in relation to the FAR case listed in the table below, contact FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075. Please cite FAC 2026-01 and the FAR Case number. For information pertaining to status or publication schedules, contact the Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov. An asterisk (*) next to a rule indicates that a regulatory flexibility analysis has been prepared.

Rule Listed in FAC 2026-01
Subject | FAR case
Trade Agreements Thresholds | 2025-007

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A summary for the FAR rule follows. For the actual revisions and/or amendments made by this FAR rule, refer to the specific subject set forth in the document preceding this summary. FAC 2026-01 amends the FAR as follows:

Trade Agreements Thresholds (FAR Case 2025-007)

This final rule amends the Federal Acquisition Regulation to adjust the thresholds for application of the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and the Free Trade Agreements as determined by the United States Trade Representative, according to predetermined formulae under the agreements.

William F. Clark,
Director, Office of Government-wide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Government-wide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04913 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-61-P