OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

48 CFR Chapter 1

[Docket No. FAR-2026-0051, Sequence No. 1]

Federal Acquisition Regulation; Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01; Introduction

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget; Department of Defense (DoD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Summary presentation of a final rule.

SUMMARY: This document summarizes the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) rules agreed to by OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA (collectively referred to as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council) in this Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01. A companion document, the Small Entity Compliance Guide (SECG), is published elsewhere in the Rules section of this issue of the Federal Register.

DATES: For effective dates see the separate documents published in the rules section of this issue of the Federal Register.

ADDRESSES: The FAC, including the SECG, is available at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For clarification in relation to the FAR cases listed in the table below, contact FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075. For information pertaining to status or publication schedules, contact the Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Rule Listed in FAC 2026-01
Subject | FAR case
Trade Agreements Thresholds | 2025-007

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A summary for the FAR rule follows. For the actual revisions and/or amendments made by this FAR rule, refer to the specific subject set forth in the document following this summary. FAC 2026-01 amends the FAR as follows:

Trade Agreements Thresholds (FAR Case 2025-007)

This final rule amends the Federal Acquisition Regulation to adjust the thresholds for application of the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and the Free Trade Agreements as determined by the United States Trade Representative, according to predetermined formulae under the agreements.

William F. Clark,
Director, Office of Government-wide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Government-wide Policy.

Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 is issued under the authority of the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator of General Services, and the Administrator of National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Unless otherwise specified, all Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and other directive material contained in FAC 2026-01 is effective March 13, 2026.

Kevin R. Rhodes,
Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy Office of Management and Budget.
John M. Tenaglia,
Principal Director, Defense Pricing, Contracting, and Acquisition Policy, Department of Defense.
Jeffrey A. Koses,
Senior Procurement Executive/Deputy CAO, Office of Acquisition Policy, U.S. General Services Administration.
Marvin L. Horne,
Acting Senior Procurement Executive/Deputy CAO, Assistant Administrator for Procurement, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-04911 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-61-P