NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0038]

Information Collection: NRC Form 646, Formal Discrimination Complaint and NRC Form 655, EEO Counselor's Report

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of submission to the Office of Management and Budget; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review. The information collection is entitled, NRC Form 646, “Formal Discrimination Complaint” and NRC Form 655, “EEO Counselor's Report.”

DATES: Submit comments by April 13, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0038 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0038.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by accessing ADAMS Accession Nos. ML25182A355 and ML25182A376. The supporting statements are available in ADAMS under Accession Nos. ML26015A056 and ML26015A054.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Clearance Officer: A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by contacting the NRC's Acting Clearance Officer, Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

B. Submitting Comments

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information in comment submissions that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. All comment submissions are posted at https://www.regulations.gov and entered into ADAMS. Comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the OMB, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35), the NRC recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to OMB for review entitled, NRC Form 646, “Formal Discrimination Complaint” and NRC Form 655, “EEO Counselor's Report.” The NRC hereby informs potential respondents that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and that a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The NRC published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day comment period on this information collection on September 3, 2025, 90 FR 42624.

1. The title of the information collection: NRC Form 646, “Formal Discrimination Complaint” and NRC Form 655, “EEO Counselor's Report.”

2. OMB approval number: 3150-0255 and 3150-256.

3. Type of submission: Extension.

4. The form number, if applicable: NRC Form 646 and NRC Form 655.

5. How often the collection is required or requested: On occasion.

6. Who will be required or asked to respond: NRC Form 646: Employees, former employees, or applicants for employment with the NRC, who believe that they have been subjected to discrimination based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age, disability, or reprisal. NRC Form 655: Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information.

7. The estimated number of annual responses: NRC Form 646: 30; NRC Form 655: 30.

8. The estimated number of annual respondents: NRC Form 646: 30; NRC Form 655: 30.

9. The estimated number of hours needed annually to comply with the information collection requirement or request: NRC Form 646: 30; NRC Form 655: 30.

10. Abstract: As set forth under 29 CFR 1614, the Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) complaint process prescribes that when an aggrieved individual believes that they have been discriminated against on the basis of their race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy), national origin, age, disability, genetic information (including family medical history), marital status, parental status, political affiliation, military service, and reprisal and seeks EEO counseling, the assigned EEO Counselor will conduct the pre-complaint (Informal) with the intentions of resolving the complaint within the Agency. At the conclusion of the pre-complaint (Informal) process, and if resolution was unsuccessful, the EEO Counselor during the final interview with the aggrieved person must discuss what occurred during the counseling process and provide the aggrieved with information to move the matter forward. Pursuant to 29 CFR 1614.105(c), if the aggrieved individual decides to file a Formal complaint (i.e., NRC Form 646, “Formal Discrimination Complaint”), the EEO Counselor must submit a written report (i.e., NRC Form 655, “EEO Counselor's Report”) within fifteen (15) calendar days to the Office of Small Business and Civil Right Director or designated official that will contain relevant information about the aggrieved individual, jurisdiction, claims, bases, Responding Management Officials, witnesses, requested remedies, and the EEO Counselor's checklist. The NRC Form 655, “EEO Counselor's Report,” is completed by an EEO counselor during this consultation, which must be conducted within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action. Once the form is completed, an authorized NRC representative will place the completed NRC Form 646 in a secure folder created specifically for the aggrieved individual within an automated tracking system.

Dated: March 10, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Heather Dempsey,
Acting NRC Clearance Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04909 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P