SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36911]

Lampwrights LLC—Operation Exemption—Line in Jefferson County, Pa.

Lampwrights LLC (Lampwrights), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.31 to operate approximately 2,269 feet of existing track (the Line) in Jefferson County, Pa.¹ The Line has no mileposts.

¹ Lampwrights states that it also intends to operate another 1,674 feet of track as side track pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10906.

According to the verified notice, Lampwrights acquired the Line from the Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroad, Inc., which previously used the Line as side track.² Lampwrights explains that it intends to use the Line to provide switching and transloading services. Lampwrights states that it intends to offer transloading of containerized waste from rail cars to trucks and anticipates operating one train per day. According to Lampwrights, the waste will not be transferred outside of the original shipping containers, and the facility will therefore not constitute a “solid waste rail transfer facility” as defined by the Clean Railroads Act of 2008 (CRRA), Public Law 110-432, 122 Stat. 4848.

² At times, Lampwrights also refers to the Line as being private track. (See, e.g., Notice 2.) Both private track and side track can be converted to a common carrier rail line with Board authority. See Ohio Valley R.R.—Acquis. & Operation Exemption—Harwood Props., Inc., FD 34486, slip op. at 3-4 (STB served Sept. 28, 2004).

Lampwrights certifies that its projected revenues as a result of the transaction will not exceed those that would qualify it as a Class III rail carrier and will not exceed $5 million per year. Lampwrights also certifies that no interchange commitments are being imposed on its operations.

The transaction may be consummated on or after March 27, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than March 20, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36911, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on Lampwrights' representative, Justin J. Marks, Clark Hill, PLC, 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 1300 South, Washington, DC 20004.

According to Lampwrights, this transaction is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: March 10, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Zantori Dickerson,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-04886 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P