DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-844]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Mexico: Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order on steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Mexico would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable March 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 6, 2014, Commerce published the Order in the Federal Register.¹ On September 2, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this second sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).²

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Antidumping Duty Order, 79 FR 65925 (November 6, 2014) (Order).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 42388 (September 2, 2025).

On September 16, 2025, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset review from a domestic interested party ³ within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested party claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(F) of the Act as an association, a majority of whose members are composed of manufacturers, producers, or wholesalers in the United States of a domestic like product.⁵ On September 29, 2025, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested party.⁶

³ The domestic interested party is the Rebar Trade Action Coalition and its individual members, Nucor Corporation, Gerdau Ameristeel US Inc., Commercial Metals Company, Steel Dynamics, Inc., Byer Steel Group, Inc., and Optimus Steel, LLC.

⁴ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated September 16, 2025.

⁵ Id. at 2.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on September 2, 2025,” dated September 29, 2025.

On October 2, 2025, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), the domestic interested party filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁷ On October 12, 2025, Commerce received a substantive response from Grupo Simec,⁸ a respondent interested party.⁹ Commerce determined that Grupo Simec's substantive response “did not, as required by 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(A), contain an adequate response demonstrating that its volume and value of exports of subject merchandise to the United States accounted, on average, for more than 50 percent, on a volume basis, of the total exports of subject merchandise to the United States over the five calendar years preceding the notice of initiation of this review.” ¹⁰ Therefore, on December 8, 2025, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from any respondent interested parties.¹¹ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order.

⁷ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Substantive Response In Sunset Review,” dated October 2, 2025.

⁸ Grupo Simec is comprised of the following: Grupo Simec S.A.B. de C.V./Aceros Especiales Simec Tlaxcala, S.A. de C.V./Compania Siderurgica del Pacifico S.A. de C.V./Fundiciones de Acero Estructurales, S.A. de C.V./Grupo Chant S.A.P.I. de C.V./Operadora de Perfiles Sigosa, S.A. de C.V./Orge S.A. de C.V./Perfiles Comerciales Sigosa, S.A. de C.V./RRLC S.A.P.I. de C.V./Siderúrgicos Noroeste, S.A. de C.V./Siderurgica del Occidente y Pacifico S.A. de C.V./Simec International, S.A. de C.V./Simec International 6 S.A. de C.V./Simec International 7 S.A. de C.V./Simec International 9 S.A. de C.V.

⁹ See Grupo Simec's Letter, “Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Substantive Response to Notice of Initiation,” dated October 12, 2025.

¹⁰ See Commerce's Letter, “Second Antidumping Duty Sunset Review of Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico: Adequacy of Substantive Response,” dated December 12, 2025.

¹¹ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on September 2, 2025,” dated December 8, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.¹² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹³ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 9, 2026.

¹² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is rebar from Mexico. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.¹⁴

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Order and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Order were to be revoked, is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁵ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹⁵ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), and 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Order would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 66.70 percent.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. History of the Order

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margin of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Review

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04883 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P