DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-044]

1,1,1,2-Tetrafluorothane (R-134a) From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that the single entity comprising Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. Jiangsu Sanmei Chemicals Co., Ltd.; and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd (collectively, Sanmei), the only mandatory respondent in this administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China (China) covering the period of review (POR) April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025, and 23 additional companies under review are not eligible to receive a separate rate and are, therefore, preliminarily determined to be part of the China-wide entity. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review with respect to three companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable March 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Conniff, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 19, 2017, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on R-134a from China.¹ On May 20, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of administrative review of the Order with respect to 27 exporters.²

¹ See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 82 FR 18422 (April 19, 2017) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now March 9, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx. A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached in Appendix I of this notice.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: R-134a from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Order.

The merchandise covered by the Order is 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane, R-134a, or its chemical equivalent, regardless of form, type, or purity level. A full description of the scope of the Order is provided in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁷ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.⁹

⁷ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

⁹ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1335-36 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the CIT held: “While the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended. . . . ;” see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

On July 8, 2025, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review, in part, with respect to the three companies identified in Appendix II because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁰ No interested party submitted comments. Accordingly, in the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these three companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix II in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated July 8, 2025.

Separate Rates

On August 14, 2025, Sanmei ¹¹ submitted a letter notifying Commerce of its intention to not participate in the administrative review as a mandatory respondent.¹² As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce preliminarily finds that Sanmei did not establish its eligibility for a separate rate because it failed to provide a complete response to Commerce's initial questionnaire. Moreover, none of the other 23 companies remaining under review submitted any evidence of eligibility for separate-rate status. As such, we preliminarily find that the Sanmei single entity and the other 23 companies are part of the China-wide entity.

¹¹ Commerce has previously found Zhejiang Sanmei, Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd., and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd. to comprise a single entity. See, e.g., 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2021-2022, 88 FR 60639 (September 5, 2023).

¹² See Zhejiang Sanmei's Letter, “Withdrawal of Participation,” dated August 14, 2025 (Intent to Not Participate Letter).

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹³ Commerce no longer considers the China-wide entity as an exporter conditionally subject to administrative review.¹⁴ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Moreover, as stated above, we preliminarily determine that the Sanmei single entity and 23 other companies under review are not eligible for a separate rate and are part of the China-wide entity because they did not provide the requisite documentation to establish separate-rate eligibility.

¹³ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁴ Id.

Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate, i.e., 167.02 percent, is not subject to change.¹⁵ All companies determined to be part of the China-wide entity are listed in Appendix III to this notice.¹⁶

¹⁵ See Order, 82 FR at 18423.

¹⁶ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 21460 (“All firms listed below that wish to qualify for separate rate status in the administrative reviews involving NME countries must complete, as appropriate, either a separate rate application or certification, as described below.”).

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce finds all companies for which a review was requested, and which are not being rescinded from the review, to be part of the China-wide entity and subject to the China-wide entity rate of 167.02 percent.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce has not performed any calculations for any respondents in this review, there are no calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁷ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁸ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁹ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS.²⁰ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(d).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.303.

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²¹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²²

²¹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²² See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; (3) whether any participant is a foreign national; and (4) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform interested parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²³

²³ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of the issues raised in any case briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice.

Assessment

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which we are rescinding the review, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction that has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For the companies listed in Appendix III, upon issuance of the final results of this review, Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²⁴ We intend to instruct CBP to liquidate entries containing subject merchandise exported by the companies under review that we determine in the final results to be part of the China-wide entity at the China-wide entity rate of 167.02 percent. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

²⁴ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for previously examined exporters for which a review was not requested that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding; (2) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity (i.e., 167.02 percent); and (3) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter(s) that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4) and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Rescinded From Review

1. Jiangsu Bluestar Green Technology Co., Ltd

2. T.T. International Co., Ltd.

3. Weitron International Refrigeration Equipment (Kunshan) Co. Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Bestcool Inc., Ltd.

2. Electrochemical Factory of Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

3. Hongkong Richmax Ltd.

4. Huantai Dongyue International Trade Co. Ltd.

5. ICOOL Chemical Co., Ltd.

6. Jinhua Binglong Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.

7. Jinhua Yonghe Fluorochemical Co., Ltd.

8. Ningbo FTZ ICOOL Prime International

9. Quzhou Jinyan Hongtai Refrigerant Co., Ltd.

10. Shandong Dongyue Chemical Co., Ltd.

11. Shandong Huaan New Material Co., Ltd.

12. Sinochem Environmental Protection Chemicals (Taicang) Co., Ltd.

13. Weichang Refrigeration Equipment (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

14. Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

15. Zhejiang Morita New Materials Co., Ltd.

16. Zhejiang Organic Fluor-Chemistry Plant, Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

17. Zhejiang Quhua Fluor-Chemistry Co., Ltd.

18. Zhejiang Quhua Juxin Fluorochemical Industry Co., Ltd.

19. Zhejiang Quzhou Juxin Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd.

20. Zhejiang Quzhou Lianzhou Refrigerants Co., Ltd.

21. Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Industry Co. Ltd.; Jiangsu Sanmei Chemicals Co., Ltd.

22. Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.

23. Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd.

24. Zhejiang Zhonglan Refrigeration Technology Co., Ltd.

25. Zibo Feiyuan Chemical Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-04882 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P