DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-211]

Hardwood and Decorative Plywood From the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Final Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation and Extension of Provisional Measures

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is postponing the deadline for issuing the final determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of hardwood and decorative plywood (plywood) from the People's Republic of China (China) until July 15, 2026, and is extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months.

DATES: Applicable March 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theodora Mattei, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4834.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 11, 2025, Commerce initiated an LTFV investigation of imports of plywood from China.¹ The period of investigation is October 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. On March 2, 2026, Commerce published its Preliminary Determination in this LTFV investigation of plywood from China.² The current deadline for the final determination is May 11, 2026.³

¹ See Hardwood and Decorative Plywood from the People's Republic of China, Indonesia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 25212 (June 16, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

² See Hardwood and Decorative Plywood from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 91 FR 10073 (March 2, 2026) (Preliminary Determination).

³ Because the current deadline for this final determination falls on a weekend (i.e., May 10, 2026), the deadline became the next business day (i.e., May 11, 2026). See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Postponement of Final Determination

Section 735(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2) provide that a final determination may be postponed until not later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the preliminary determination if, in the event of an affirmative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the exporters or producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise, or in the event of a negative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the petitioners. Further, 19 CFR 351.210(e)(2) requires that such postponement requests by exporters be accompanied by a request for extension of provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act.

On March 2 and March 3, 2026, Xuzhou Shelter Import and Export Co., Ltd (Xuzhou Shelter) and Linyi Evergreen Wood Co., Ltd. (Linyi Evergreen), the mandatory respondents in this investigation, along with (1) Linyi Lanshan District Caihai Board Factory; (2) Feixian Haokai Wood Industry Co., Ltd.; (3) Linyi Jiahe Wood Industry Co., Ltd.; (4) Linyi Jinkun Wood Industry Co., Ltd.; (5) Linyi Linhai Wood Co., Ltd.; (6) Shandong Yimeijia New Material Co. Ltd.; (7) Linyi Hanbo Import & Export Co., Ltd.; and (8) Linyi Vata Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd., requested that Commerce postpone the deadline for the final determination until no later than 135 days from the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and extend the application of the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months.⁴ In accordance with section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2)(ii), because: (1) the preliminary determination was affirmative; (2) the request was made by the exporters and producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise; and (3) no compelling reasons for denial exist, Commerce is postponing the final determination until no later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months. Accordingly, Commerce will make its final determination no later than July 15, 2026.

⁴ See Xuzhou Shelter's Letter, “Xuzhou Shelter's Request to Postpone the Final Determination,” dated March 2, 2026; see also Linyi Evergreen et. al.'s Letter, “Request to Extend Final Determination,” dated March 3, 2026.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to 19 CFR 351.210(g).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-04880 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P