DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-123]

Certain Corrosion Inhibitors From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain producers/exporters of certain corrosion inhibitors (corrosion inhibitors) from the People's Republic of China (China) received countervailable subsidies during the period of review (POR) January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023.

DATES: Applicable March 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mary Kolberg, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1785.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 11, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results of this administrative review and invited comments from interested parties.¹ This review covers six producers/exporters of corrosion inhibitors during the POR, including mandatory respondents, Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd. (ATC) and Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd. (Botao).²

¹ See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 90 FR 30844 (July 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Respondent Selection,” dated June 17, 2024.

Due to a lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On January 14, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by an additional 53 days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 9, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 14, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 14869 (March 19, 2021) (Order).

The products covered by the Order are corrosion inhibitors from China. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised by interested parties in case briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. The topics discussed and the issue raised by parties to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum are listed in the appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on minor corrections received at verification, we made certain changes to the calculations for ATC, Botao, and the non-selected companies. However, no changes were made to the methodology used in the Preliminary Results. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found to be countervailable, we determine that there is a subsidy, i.e., a government-provided financial contribution that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.⁸ For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's conclusions, including any determination that relied upon the use of adverse facts available, pursuant to section 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁸ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Final Results of Review

We find the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the period January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd ⁹ | 44.65
Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd ¹⁰ | 44.04
Review-Specific Average Rates Applicable to the Following Companies
Connect Chemicals China Co., Ltd | 44.35
Connect Chemicals GMBH | 44.35
Gold Chemical Limited | 44.35
Kanghua Chemical Co., Ltd ¹¹ | 44.35

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations and analysis performed for these final results of review within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

⁹ As discussed in the Preliminary Results PDM, Commerce finds the following companies to be cross-owned with ATC: Nanjing Trust Chem Co., Ltd.; and Jiangsu Trust Chem Co., Ltd.

¹⁰ As discussed in the Preliminary Results PDM, Commerce finds the following companies to be cross-owned with Botao: Rugao Connect Chemical Co., Ltd.; Rugao Jinling Chemical Co., Ltd.; and Nantong Yutu Group Co., Ltd.

¹¹ Formerly known as Nantong Kanghua Chemical Co., Ltd. See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 88 FR 1357 (January 10, 2023).

Assessment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review, for the above-listed companies at the applicable ad valorem rates. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 751(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amounts shown for the companies listed above for shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review. For all non-reviewed firms, we will instruct CBP to continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the all-others rate or the most recent company-specific rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification of Interested Parties

The final results are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Subsidies Valuation

VI. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences

VII. Analysis of Programs

VIII. Discussion of the Issue

Comment: Whether Commerce Should Exclude Value Added Tax from Botao's Reported Electricity Prices When Calculating the Electricity Benefit

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04877 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P