DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket ID: USAF-2026-HQ-0067]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department of the Air Force announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Air Force Business and Enterprise Systems Directorate, 2255 Cong W L Dickinson Dr, Montgomery, AL 36109; ATTN: Ms. Christina Henderson, or call 334-416-4561.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Cargo Movement Operations System (CMOS); OMB Control Number 0701-0165.

Needs and Uses: In accordance with DoD regulations governing passenger movement, this information collection is necessary to generate passenger manifests for military aircraft. The manifests are required for the safety, security, and accountability of all individuals on board. This collection applies specifically to military family members and retirees who are eligible for, and choose to travel on, a space-available basis (“Space A Cat VI”). The information is used solely to create a manifest for the specific flight the individual is taking.

When these individuals request travel at a military air terminal, a Passenger Service Agent verbally collects their name, sex, and emergency contact information. The agent then enters this data directly into the CMOS to add the traveler to the flight manifest. No paper forms are used, and the data is not used for any other reporting or statistical purposes. This process ensures that an accurate roster of all passengers is available for each flight.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 18.

Number of Respondents: 180.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 180.

Average Burden per Response: 6 minutes.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-04876 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P