DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket Nos. CP26-34-000, CP26-35-000]

Forza Pipeline, LLC, Bull Run Pipeline, LLC; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Forza Pipeline Project

On December 3, 2025, Forza Pipeline LLC (Forza) and Bull Run Pipeline LLC (Bull Run) filed an application in Docket Nos. CP26-34-000 and CP26-35-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas pipeline facilities. The proposed project is known as the Forza Pipeline Project (Project), and would entail Forza constructing and operating a new interstate natural gas pipeline (Line FZA-A) and certain other facilities located in New Mexico and Texas; as well as entering an agreement for Forza to lease 750,000 dekatherms per day (Dth/d) of natural gas transportation from Bull Run.

On December 16, 2025, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1771401929.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA August 28, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ² November 26, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

According to Forza, the Project would provide up to 750,000 Dth/d of firm interstate natural gas transportation service from the rapidly growing Delaware Basin production areas in southeastern New Mexico to multiple delivery points at or near the Waha Hub in Texas. Forza also requests authorization to enter into a lease agreement pursuant to which Forza would lease 750,000 Dth/d of natural gas transportation from Bull Run.

The Forza Pipeline Project would consist of the following facilities:

• installation of Line FZA-A, a new 35.9-mile-long, 36-inch-diameter natural gas pipeline beginning in Lea County, New Mexico and terminating in Winkler County, Texas;

• construction of a new meter station (the Desert Ram Junction) in Lea County, New Mexico, including the installation of a new riser;

• installation of a new mainline valve along the proposed Line FZA-A pipeline in Loving County, Texas; and

• installation of a new riser at the existing Wildcat Junction site in Winkler County, Texas.

Background

On January 28, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Forza Pipeline Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping as well as the FERC's Notice of Application for the Project, the Commission received comments from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), and one potentially affected landowner. The EPA stated that the EA should analyze air quality, water quality, and the potential for hazardous waste to be encountered or produced during construction. The TCEQ stated that the Project does not require a General Conformity determination and there would not be significant long-term environmental impact in terms of water quality and waste disposal activities. The primary issues raised by the landowner is the routing of the Project across the landowner's ranch. In addition, the commenter raises concerns about the need for the project, segmentation of the environmental review under the National Environmental Policy Act, cumulative impacts, effects to soil, water, and vegetation resources, effects to special status species, use of eminent domain, and the potential use of the right-of-way across the ranch by trespassers. All substantive environmental comments will be addressed in the EA.

The U.S. Bureau of Land Management is a cooperating agency in the preparation of the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-34 and/or CP26-35), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04874 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P