DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-45-000]

Egan Hub Storage, LLC; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Proposed Egan Cavern Expansion Project

On December 18, 2025, Egan Hub Storage, LLC filed an application in Docket No. CP26-45-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas facilities. The proposed project is known as the Egan Cavern Expansion Project (Project) and would expand operations at the existing Egan Hub natural gas storage facility in Acadia Parish, Louisiana through construction of two new salt dome storage caverns each with a working gas capacity of 8.0 billion cubic feet (Bcf) and a base gas capacity of 4.3 Bcf.

On January 7, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1772013003.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA May 22, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ² August 20, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

Egan Hub proposes to expand operations at its existing natural gas storage facility in Acadia Parish, Louisiana. Specifically, at its existing facility, Egan Hub would construct and operate two new salt dome storage caverns each with a working gas capacity of 8.0 Bcf and a base gas capacity of 4.3 Bcf; a new leaching and dewatering facility; new on-site compression facilities; and one new freshwater supply well. A new 0.75-mile-long 18-inch-diameter freshwater pipeline would also be installed to connect the freshwater well to the leaching and dewatering facility; a 0.25-mile-long, 16-inch-diameter freshwater pipeline and a 0.25-mile-long, 16-inch-diameter brine pipeline would be constructed to connect the new caverns to the new leaching and dewatering system; and two new 0.25-mile-long 16-inch-diameter gas pipelines would be constructed to tie-in the new caverns to the existing facility.

The project also includes construction of a new saltwater disposal well at a separate site located 1.5 miles southwest of the Egan Facility which would be tied into an existing brine disposal pipeline via installation of 485 feet total of 16-, 12-, and 8-inch-diameter pipeline.

Background

On January 22, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Egan Cavern Expansion Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received comments from the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas, and one landowner. The primary issues raised by the commenters are project permitting, contents of the environmental document, and the lateral extent of the proposed caverns. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-45), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04873 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P