DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-46-000]

Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America LLC; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Texas-Arkansas Power Project

On December 18, 2025, Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America LLC (Natural) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-46-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) and Authorization pursuant to Section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act to construct, operate, and abandon certain natural gas facilities. The proposed project is known as the Texas-Arkansas Power Project (Project), and would support a precedent agreement with Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation (AECC) to transport up to 400,000 dekatherms per day of existing unsubscribed capacity and additional capacity on Natural's Gulf Coast Mainline. The purpose of the Project is to supply AECC with this capacity to power new and existing natural gas fired electric generation plants in northern Texas and Arkansas.

On January 7, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1771492431.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA September 4, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ² December 3, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

The Texas-Arkansas Power Project would consist of the following facilities, all at Natural's existing Compressor Station 308 in Randolph County, Arkansas:

• abandon in place nine reciprocating compressor units, with a combined rating of 30,850-horsepower;

• install two new 20,482-horsepower Solar Turbines Titan 130 centrifugal units;

• modify plant yard piping and auxiliary equipment, including new inlet filter separators, and gas cooling and other minor equipment; and

• construct a new, permanent access road and driveway.

Background

On February 3, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Texas-Arkansas Power Project Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received comments from AECC, and the Quapaw Nation. No issues were raised as the AECC comments were in support of the project and the Quapaw Nation comments that the project is not likely to affect its properties of cultural or sacred significance. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-46), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04872 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P