DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project Nos. 13-043, 2487-051, 2696-059, 6032-075]

Albany Engineering Corporation, Albany Electric Corporation; Notice of Application of Transfer of License and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

On October 31, 2025, Albany Engineering Corporation (transferor) and Albany Electric Corporation (transferee) jointly filed an application to transfer the licenses of the 6.0-megawatt (MW) Green Island Hydroelectric Project No. 13, the 0.83-MW Hoosick Falls Hydroelectric Project No. 2487, the 4.2-MW Stuyvesant Falls Hydroelectric Project No. 2696, and the 4.5-MW Mechanicville Project No. 6032. The Green Island Hydroelectric Project is located at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' (Corps) Green Island-Troy Lock and Dam on the Hudson River in Albany County, New York, and occupies federal lands under the Corps' jurisdiction. The Hoosic Falls Hydroelectric Project is located on the Hoosic River, near Hoosick Township in Rensselaer County, New York, and does not occupy any federal lands. The Stuyvesant Falls Hydroelectric Project is located on Kinderhook Creek in Columbia County, New York, and does not occupy federal lands. The Mechanicville Project is located on the Hudson River in Rensselaer and Saratoga counties, New York, and does not occupy federal lands.

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 801, the applicants seek Commission approval to transfer the license for the project from Albany Engineering Corporation to Albany Electric Corporation. The transferee will be required by the Commission to comply with all the requirements of the license as though it were the original licensee.

Applicants Contacts: (For transferor) James A. Besha, Albany Engineering Corporation, 5 Washington Square, Albany, NY 12205, Phone: (518) 456-7712, Email: jim@albanyengineering.com.

(For transferee) James A. Besha, Albany Electric Corporation, 5 Washington Square, Albany, NY 12205, Phone: (518) 456-7712, Email: jim@albanyengineering.com.

FERC Contact: Mark Mattozzi, Phone: (202) 502-8087, Email: Mark.Mattozzi@ferc.gov.

Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: April 8, 2026. The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-13-043, P-2487-051, P-2696-059, and P-6032-075. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04867 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P