OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE

Notice of Continuation and Request for Applications for the Industry Trade Advisory Committees

AGENCY: Office of the United States Trade Representative.

ACTION: Notice of renewal of the charters and request for applications.

SUMMARY: The Secretary of Commerce and the United States Trade Representative (Trade Representative) expect to establish a new four-year charter term and are accepting applications from qualified individuals interested in serving as members of the Industry Trade Advisory Committees (ITACs). The ITACs provide policy and technical advice, information, and recommendations regarding negotiation of trade agreements, the operation of existing trade agreements, and other U.S. trade policy matters to the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative. Applications are now open for membership on each ITAC for the 2026-2030 charter term. Interested individuals should submit their application by April 2, 2026, for consideration of membership on the ITACs at the start of the charter term.

DATES: In order to receive full consideration for initial membership, applications should be received not later than April 2, 2026. Applications will be accepted after that date until the expiration of the charter term, which is four years from the date the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative file the committees' charters, for appointments on a rolling basis, as needed and as vacancies arise.

ADDRESSES: Applications should be submitted via the following link: https://www.forms.office.com/g/NThdugHmzw.

After submission of an application through the link, applicants will be required to submit additional documentation in response to an automated email. Applicants must be able to obtain and maintain suitability for moderate risk public trust. Additionally, the applicant must be willing to sign and abide by the terms of a non-disclosure agreement to protect non-public information, including confidential international trade information. Please send any questions regarding the application process or eligibility to ITAC@trade.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelly Coldiron, Deputy Chief of Staff and Director of Industry Engagement, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, and Jesse Graves, Deputy Director of the Office of Industry Engagement and ITAC Program Director, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, at ITAC@trade.gov. Jennifer Bang, Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Engagement, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, at Jennifer.D.Bang@ustr.eop.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2155), establishes a private-sector trade advisory system to ensure that U.S. trade policy and trade negotiation objectives adequately reflect U.S. commercial and economic interests. Section 135(c)(2) (19 U.S.C. 2155(c)(2)) directs the President to establish sectoral or functional trade advisory committees, as appropriate, to provide policy and technical advice, information, and recommendations regarding negotiation of trade agreements, the operation of existing trade agreements, and other U.S. trade policy matters. Those committees shall, as practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agriculture, or service interests, including small business interests, in the sector or functional areas concerned. Additionally, the ITACs are subject to the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act. See 19 U.S.C. 2155(f); 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.

II. Committees for the 2026-2030 Charter Term

The Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative intend to establish imminently a new four-year charter term for the following ITACs:

• ITAC 1: Aerospace and Defense Equipment

• ITAC 2: Automotive Equipment and Capital Goods

• ITAC 3: Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Health/Science Products and Services

• ITAC 4: Consumer Goods

• ITAC 5: Critical Minerals and Nonferrous Metals

• ITAC 6: Digital Economy

• ITAC 7: Energy and Energy Services

• ITAC 8: Forest Products and Building Materials

• ITAC 9: Small Business

• ITAC 10: Services

• ITAC 11: Steel

• ITAC 12: Textiles and Clothing

• ITAC 13: Customs Matters and Trade Facilitation

• ITAC 14: Intellectual Property Rights

• ITAC 15: Standards and Technical Trade Barriers

• Committee of Chairs of the Industry Trade Advisory Committees

The listed committees for the 2026-2030 charter term contain two title changes from the 2022-2026 charter term. ITAC 1's title will be updated to include “and Defense”, and “Minority, and Woman-Led” will be removed from ITAC 9's title.

III. Membership

Each ITAC will consist of not more than 50 members with experience relevant to the industry or subject area for the applicable committee. Members shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative. All ITAC members serve in a representative capacity and present the views and interests of a sponsoring U.S. entity or U.S. organization and the entity's or organization's subsector (if applicable). There are no special government employees (SGEs) on the ITACs. In selecting members, the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative consider the applicant's ability to represent the sponsoring U.S. entity's or U.S. organization's and its subsector's interests on trade matters; the applicant's ability to carry out the objectives of the ITAC, including knowledge of the industry and of trade matters relevant to the work of the ITAC; the applicant's ability to contribute to the development, implementation, and administration of the America First Trade Policy in advancing U.S. trade interests; and the need to ensure that the ITAC is balanced in terms of represented industry subsectors, points of view, geography, and entity or organization size. Race or sex shall not be considered in selection of the ITACs' membership. ITAC members are to serve without regard to political affiliation.

The Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative appoint all ITAC members for a term of four years or until the renewed ITAC charter expires, and members serve at the discretion of the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative. Individuals can be reappointed for any number of terms. Appointments are made around the time an ITAC is re-chartered and periodically throughout the four-year charter term.

ITAC members serve without compensation, including reimbursement of expenses. Members are responsible for all expenses they incur to attend meetings or otherwise participate in ITAC activities.

The ITACs meet as needed, depending on various factors such as the level of activity of trade negotiations and the needs of the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative. On average, each ITAC meets six times a year, both in person and virtually.

IV. Request for Applications

The Department of Commerce and the Office of the United States Trade Representative are soliciting applications for membership on the ITACs. To apply for membership, an applicant must meet the following eligibility criteria:

1. The applicant must be a United States citizen.

2. The applicant cannot be a full-time employee of a governmental agency or entity.

3. The applicant cannot be registered with the U.S. Department of Justice under the Foreign Agents Registration Act.

4. The applicant must be able to obtain and maintain suitability for moderate risk public trust and be willing to sign and abide by the terms of a non-disclosure agreement to protect non-public information, including confidential, international trade information.

5. The applicant must represent either:

a. A U.S. entity that is directly engaged in the import or export of goods or services or that provides services in direct support of the international trading activities of other entities; or

b. A U.S. organization that trades internationally, represents members that trade internationally, or, consistent with the needs of an ITAC as determined by the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative, represents members who have a demonstrated interest in international trade.

• For eligibility purposes, a “U.S. entity” is a for-profit firm engaged in commercial, industrial, or professional activities that is incorporated in the United States (or is an unincorporated U.S. firm with its principal place of business in the United States) that is controlled by U.S. citizens or by other U.S. entities. An entity is not a U.S. entity if 50 percent plus one share of its stock (if a corporation, or a similar ownership interest of an unincorporated entity) is known to be controlled, directly or indirectly, by non-U.S. citizens or non-U.S. entities.

• For eligibility purposes, a “U.S. organization” is an organization, including a trade association, labor union or organization, and nongovernmental organization (NGO), established under the laws of the United States, that is controlled by U.S. citizens, by another U.S. organization (or organizations), or by a U.S. entity (or entities), as determined based on its board of directors (or comparable governing body), membership, and funding sources, as applicable. To qualify as a U.S. organization, more than 50 percent of the board of directors (or comparable governing body) and more than 50 percent of the membership of the organization to be represented must be U.S. citizens, U.S. organizations, or U.S. entities.

• An applicant who will represent an entity or organization known to have 10 percent or greater non-U.S. ownership of its shares or equity, non-U.S. board members, non-U.S. membership, or non-U.S. funding sources, as applicable, must demonstrate that this non-U.S. interest does not constitute control and will not adversely affect his/her ability to serve as a trade advisor to the United States.

To be considered for ITAC membership, interested persons should complete an application through the following link: https://forms.office.com/g/NThdugHmzw.

After submission of the linked application form, applicants will receive an automated email requesting the applicant to directly submit relevant application documents. The Department of Commerce and/or the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative may also reach out to the applicant to request additional documentation. Applicants must monitor the email address and phone number provided via the application form to promptly respond to all requests for documentation to ensure the consideration of their application.

The following documents are required to be submitted in response to the automated email after the submission of the application form. Applicants who do not provide these documents will not be considered for membership.

• Personal résumé or comprehensive biography indicating relevant international trade and industry expertise.

• Sponsor letter on the sponsoring entity's or organization's letterhead containing a brief description of why the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative should consider the applicant for membership. If the applicant is a consultant representing the sponsoring organization, specifically note that within the sponsor letter along with any relevant details regarding the nature of the consultancy.

• Recent annual report or profile of the sponsoring organization. If the sponsoring organization is an association or otherwise maintains a relevant membership or client list, include the membership or client list of the sponsoring organization to determine if the sponsoring organization represents foreign entities.

• Any additional documentation as helpful or necessary for the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative to consider the application. Such additional information will not be necessary for all applicants, but rather on a case-by-case basis for applicants who may have special considerations.

The Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Representative will consider applicants based on the following selection factors:

• Ability to represent the sponsoring U.S. entity's or U.S. organization's and its subsector's interests on trade matters;

• Ability to carry out the objectives of the ITAC, including knowledge of the represented industry and of trade matters relevant to the work of the ITAC;

• Ability to contribute to the development, implementation, and administration of the America First Trade Policy in advancing U.S. trade interests; and

• Balancing of represented industry subsectors, points of view, geography, and entity or organization size to ensure the ITACs represent the breadth of U.S. trade policy interests.

Any questions regarding the application process or eligibility may be sent to ITAC@trade.gov.

Jennifer Bang,
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Engagement, Office of the United States Trade Representative.

[FR Doc. 2026-04861 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3390-F4-P