DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health & Human Development; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Board on Medical Rehabilitation Research.

This will be a hybrid meeting held in-person and virtually and will be open to the public as indicated below. Individuals who plan to attend in-person or view the virtual meeting and need special assistance or other reasonable accommodation should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: https://videocast.nih.gov/.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Board on Medical Rehabilitation Research.

Date: December 7-8, 2026.

Time: December 7, 2026, 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: NICHD Director's Report, NCMRR Director's report; Election of a new Board Chair-Elect; Scientific Talk on Rehabilitation Research topic.

Address: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, 6710 B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Time: December 8, 2026, 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: Update on NIH policy issues; Discussion of Research support and Training; Scientific Talk; Planning for Next NABMRR Meeting.

Address: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, 6710 B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ralph M. Nitkin, Ph.D., National Center for Medical Rehabilitation, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, 6710B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892-7510, (301) 402-4206, nitkinr@mail.nih.gov.

Registration is not required to attend this meeting.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Persons listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Any member of the public interested in presenting oral comments to the committee may notify the Contact Person listed on this notice at least 10 days in advance of the meeting. Interested individuals and representatives of organizations may submit a letter of intent, a brief description of the organization represented, and a short description of the oral presentation. Only one representative of an organization may be allowed to present oral comments and if accepted by the committee, presentations may be limited to five minutes. Both printed and electronic copies are requested for the record. In addition, any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding their statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

In the interest of security, NIH has procedures at https://security.nih.gov/visitors/Pages/visitor-campus-access.aspx for entrance into on-campus and off-campus facilities. All visitor vehicles, including taxicabs, hotel, and airport shuttles will be inspected before being allowed on campus. Visitors attending a meeting on campus or at an off-campus federal facility will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nichd.nih.gov/about/advisory/nabmrr, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.14, Intramural Research Training Award; 93.22, Clinical Research Loan Repayment Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds; 93.232, Loan Repayment Program for Research Generally; 93.39, Academic Research Enhancement Award; 93.936, NIH Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome Research Loan Repayment Program; 93.187, Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04860 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P