DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary of Defense

Department of Defense Wage Committee; Notice of Federal Advisory Committee Meeting

AGENCY: Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (USD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of Closed Federal Advisory Committee meetings.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing this notice to announce that the following Federal Advisory Committee meetings of the DoD Wage Committee have taken place.

DATES:

Tuesday, December 9, 2025, from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, December 16, 2025, from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, January 6, 2026, from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, January 20, 2026 from 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, February 3, 2026 from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, February 17, 2026 from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and was closed to the public.

Tuesday, March 3, 2026 from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. and was closed to the public.

ADDRESSES: Meetings held via Microsoft Teams.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Karl Fendt, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) (571) 372-1618 (voice), karl.h.fendt.civ@mail.mil. (email), 4800 Mark Center Drive, Suite 05G21, Alexandria, Virginia 22350 (mailing address). Any agenda updates can be found at the DoDWC's official website: https://wageandsalary.dcpas.osd.mil/BWN/DODWC/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: These meetings are held under the provisions of chapter 10 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”), subsection 552b(c) of title 5, U.S.C., and 41 Code of Federal Register 102-3.140 and 102-3.155.

Purpose of the Meeting: The purpose of these meetings is to provide independent advice and recommendations on matters relating to the conduct of wage surveys and the establishment of wage schedules for all appropriated fund and non-appropriated fund areas of blue-collar employees within the DoD.

Agenda

December 9, 2025 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

2. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Burlington, New Jersey wage area (AC-071).

3. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Kent, Delaware wage area (AC-076).

4. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Richmond-Chesterfield, Virginia wage area (AC-082).

5. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Morris, New Jersey wage area (AC-090).

6. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Washington, District of Columbia wage area (AC-124).

7. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Alexandria-Arlington-Fairfax, Virginia wage area (AC-125).

8. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Prince William, Virginia wage area (AC-126).

9. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Pr. George's-Montgomery, Maryland wage area (AC-127).

10. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Charles-St. Mary's, Maryland wage area (AC-128).

11. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Anne Arundel, Maryland wage area (AC-147).

12. Survey Specifications for the Onslow, North Carolina wage area (AC-097).

13. Survey Specifications for the Shelby, Tennessee wage area (AC-098).

14. Survey Specifications for the Christian, Kentucky/Montgomery, Tennessee wage area (AC-099).

15. Survey Specifications for the Charleston, South Carolina wage area (AC-120).

16. Survey Specifications for the San Juan-Guaynabo, Puerto Rico wage area (AC-155).

17. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Monterey, California wage area (AC-003).

18. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Kern, California wage area (AC-010).

19. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the San Diego, California wage area (AC-054).

20. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Solano, California wage area (AC-059).

21. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Los Angeles, California wage area (AC-130).

22. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Orange, California wage area (AC-131).

23. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Ventura, California wage area (AC-132).

24. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Riverside, California wage area (AC-133).

25. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the San Bernardino, California wage area (AC-134).

26. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Santa Barbara, California wage area (AC-135).

27. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Guam wage area (AC-150).

28. Survey Specifications for the Richland, South Carolina wage area (AC-110).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

29. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Dothan, Alabama wage area (AC-003).

30. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-116).

31. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Cedar Rapids-Iowa City, Iowa wage area (AC-052).

32. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Madison, Wisconsin wage area (AC-147).

33. Special Pay—Mission River Power Rate Schedule.

34. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, District of Columbia wage area (AC-027).

35. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Albany, Georgia wage area (AC-036).

36. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Montgomery-Selma, Alabama wage area (AC-040).

37. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Northwestern Michigan wage area (AC-071).

38. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Charlotte-Concord, North Carolina wage area (AC-100).

39. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Oklahoma City, Oklahoma wage area (AC-109).

40. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Tulsa, Oklahoma wage area (AC-111).

41. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Scranton-Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-117).

42. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Little Rock, Arkansas wage area (AC-011).

43. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Boston-Worcester-Providence, Massachusetts wage area (AC-068).

44. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, Oregon wage area (AC-112).

45. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Wichita Falls, Texas-Southwestern Oklahoma wage area (AC-138).

46. Survey Specifications for the Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega, Alabama wage area (AC-002).

47. Survey Specifications for the Harrisburg-York-Lebanon, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-114).

48. Special Pay—Little Rock, Arkansas Special Rates

49. Special Pay—Boston-Worcester-Providence, Massachusetts Special Rates

50. Special Pay—Portland-Vancouver-Salem, Oregon Special Rates

51. Survey Specifications for the Southern Colorado wage area (AC-023).

52. Survey Specifications for the New York-Newark, New York wage area (AC-094).

53. Survey Specifications for the Dayton, Ohio wage area (AC-107).

54. Survey Specifications for the Wyoming wage area (AC-150).

55. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the San Diego, California wage area (AC-017).

56. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, California wage area (AC-018).

57. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Pensacola, Florida wage area (AC-034).

58. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Des Moines, Iowa wage area (AC-054).

59. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Buffalo, New York wage area (AC-092).

60. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Los Angeles, California wage area (AC-013).

61. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Panama City, Florida wage area (AC-033).

62. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Chicago-Naperville, Illinois wage area (AC-047).

63. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Las Vegas, Nevada wage area (AC-085).

64. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Seattle-Everett, Washington wage area (AC-143).

65. Special Pay—Los Angeles, California Special Rates

66. Special Pay—San Diego, California Special Rates

67. Special Pay—Southwest Power Rate Schedule.

68. Special Pay—North Central Power Rate Schedule.

69. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

December 16, 2025 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

1. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Hampden, Massachusetts wage area (AC-039).

2. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Middlesex, Massachusetts wage area (AC-138).

3. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the York, Maine wage area (AC-139).

4. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Maricopa, Arizona wage area (AC-012).

5. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Pima, Arizona wage area (AC-013).

6. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Yuma, Arizona wage area (AC-055).

7. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Kings-Queens, New York wage area (AC-091).

9. Survey Specifications for the Calhoun, Alabama wage area (AC-104).

10. Survey Specifications for Madison, Alabama wage area (AC-105).

11. Survey Specifications for the Lake, Illinois wage area (AC-145).

12. Survey Specifications for the Douglas-Sarpy, Nebraska wage area (AC-149).

13. Survey Specifications for the Leavenworth, Kansas/Jackson-Johnson, Missouri wage area (AC-151).

14. Survey Specifications for the St. Clair, Illinois wage area (AC-157).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

15. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Bloomington-Pontiac, Illinois wage area (AC-046).

16. Survey Specifications for the Lexington, Kentucky wage area (AC-058).

17. Survey Specifications for the Northern Mississippi wage area (AC-077).

18. Survey Specifications for the Rochester, New York wage area (AC-096).

19. Survey Specifications for the Memphis, Tennessee wage area (AC-124).

20. Survey Specifications for the Nashville, Tennessee wage area (AC-125).

21. Special Pay—Bloomington-Pontiac, Illinois Special Rates

22. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Cocoa Beach, Florida wage area (AC-028).

23. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Eastern South Dakota wage area (AC-121).

24. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Fort Wayne-Marion, Indiana wage area (AC-049).

25. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas wage area (AC-131).

26. Survey Specifications for the Reno, Nevada wage area (AC-086).

27. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Davenport-Moline, Iowa wage area (AC-053).

28. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Southwestern Michigan wage area (AC-073).

29. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-115).

30. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Evansville-Henderson, Indiana wage area (AC-048).

31. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, Indiana wage area (AC-050).

32. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Kansas City, Missouri wage area (AC-080).

33. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the St. Louis, Missouri wage area (AC-081).

34. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Southern Missouri wage area (AC-082).

35. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Omaha, Nebraska wage area (AC-084).

36. Survey Specifications for the Los Angeles, California wage area (AC-013).

37. Survey Specifications for the Syracuse-Utica-Rome, New York wage area (AC-097).

38. Survey Specifications for the North Dakota wage area (AC-103).

39. Survey Specifications for the Houston-Galveston-Texas City, Texas wage area (AC-133).

40. Special Pay—Omaha, Nebraska Special Rates (AC-084).

41. Special Pay—Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, Pennsylvania Special Rates (AC-115).

42. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

January 6, 2026 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

2. Survey Specifications for the Cumberland, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-092).

3. Survey Specifications for the York, Pennsylvania wage area (AC-093).

4. Survey Specifications for the Honolulu, Hawaii wage area (AC-106).

5. Survey Specifications for the Norfolk-Portsmouth-VA Beach, Virginia wage area (AC-111).

6. Survey Specifications for the Hampton-Newport News, Virginia wage area (AC-112).

7. Survey Specifications for the Harford, Maryland wage area (AC-148).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

8. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Manhattan, Kansas wage area (AC-056).

9. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Wichita, Kansas wage area (AC-057).

10. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Biloxi, Mississippi wage area (AC-076).

11. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Roanoke, Virginia wage area (AC-142).

12. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the New Orleans, Louisiana wage area (AC-061).

13. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Richmond, Virginia wage area (AC-141).

14. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

January 20, 2026 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

2. Survey Specifications for the Lake Charles-Alexandria, Louisiana wage area (AC-060).

3. Survey Specifications for the El Paso, Texas wage area (AC-132).

4. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

February 3, 2026 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

2. Survey Specifications for the Pennington, South Dakota wage area (AC-086).

3. Survey Specifications for the Nueces, Texas wage area (AC-115).

4. Survey Specifications for the Bexar, Texas wage area (AC-117).

5. Survey Specifications for the Anchorage, Alaska wage area (AC-118).

6. Survey Specifications for the Kitsap, Washington wage area (AC-142).

7. Survey Specifications for the Dallas, Texas wage area (AC-152).

8. Survey Specifications for the Tarrant, Texas wage area (AC-156).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

9. Survey Specifications for the Huntsville, Alabama wage area (AC-004).

10. Survey Specifications for the Tampa-St. Petersburg, Florida wage area (AC-035).

11. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

February 17, 2026 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

2. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Washoe-Churchill, Nevada wage area (AC-011).

3. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Orange, Florida wage area (AC-062).

4. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Bay, Florida wage area (AC-063).

5. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Escambia, Florida wage area (AC-064).

6. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Okaloosa, Florida wage area (AC-065).

7. Wage Schedule (Full Scale) for the Clark, Nevada wage area (AC-140).

8. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Brevard, Florida wage area (AC-061).

9. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Hillsborough, Florida wage area (AC-119).

10. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Miami-Dade, Florida wage area (AC-158).

11. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Duval, Florida wage area (AC-159).

12. Wage Schedule (Wage Change) for the Monroe, Florida wage area (AC-160).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

13. Survey Specifications for the Shreveport, Louisiana wage area (AC-062).

14. Survey Specifications for the Central North Carolina wage area (AC-099).

15. Survey Specifications for the Columbia, South Carolina wage area (AC-120).

16. Survey Specifications for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake, Virginia wage area (AC-140).

17. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

March 3, 2026 (Already Held)

Opening Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton, and DFO, Mr. Karl Fendt.

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Nonappropriated Fund areas:

1. Any items needing further clarification or action from the previous meeting.

2. Survey Specifications for the Arapahoe-Denver, Colorado wage area (AC-084).

3. Survey Specifications for the El Paso, Colorado wage area (AC-085).

4. Survey Specifications for the Laramie, Wyoming wage area (AC-087).

5. Survey Specifications for the New London, Connecticut wage area (AC-136).

6. Survey Specifications for the Snohomish, Washington wage area (AC-141).

7. Survey Specifications for the Pierce, Washington wage area (AC-143).

8. Survey Specifications for the Newport, Rhode Island wage area (AC-167).

Reviewing survey results and/or survey specifications for the following Appropriated Fund areas:

9. Survey Specifications for the Augusta, Maine wage area (AC-063).

10. Any items needing further clarification from this agenda may be discussed during future scheduled meetings.

Closing Remarks by Chair, Mr. Eric Clayton.

Meeting Accessibility: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(4), the DoD has determined that the meetings shall be closed to the public. The USD(P&R), in consultation with the DoD Office of General Counsel, has determined in writing that the meetings of January 6, 20, February 3, 17 and March 3, 2026, are likely to disclose trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and is privileged or confidential. There was no written determination for the December 9 or 16 meetings, however they were also closed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(4) as they were likely to disclose trade secrets, and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and was privileged or confidential.

Written Statements: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(3) and 41 CFR 102-3.140, interested persons may submit written statements to the DFO for the DoD Wage Committee at any time, whether after the meeting has already been held or prior to the meetings that have not been held. Written statements should be submitted to the DFO at the email or mailing address listed above in FOR FUTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. If statements pertain to a specific topic being discussed at a planned meeting, then these statements must be submitted no later than five (5) business days prior to the meeting in question. Written statements received after this date may not be provided to or considered by the DoD Wage Committee until its next meeting. The DFO will review all submitted written statements and provide copies to all the committee members before or after the meetings that are the subject of this notice.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Due to negative impacts to pay for Federal Wage System employees that directly support national defense the 15-day notice period was unable to be met for the December 9 and December 16 meetings. The delay was unavoidable for the lead agency and additional delays would have increased the severity of negative implications for all agencies that employ Federal Wage System employees. Due to these circumstances, the DoD Wage Committee was unable to provide public notification required by 41 CFR 102-3.150 (a). Accordingly, the Advisory Committee Management Officer for the Department of Defense, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.150(b), waived the 15-calendar day notification requirement.

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-04859 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P