ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13243-01-R2]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated February 3, 2026, denying a petition dated May 27, 2025 from Bill Wolfe. The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permit issued by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) to Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission for its wastewater treatment facility located in Newark, Essex County, New Jersey.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Marmo, EPA Region 2, 290 Broadway, New York, NY 10007-1866, telephone number: (212) 637-4352, email address: marmo.brian@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from Bill Wolfe dated May 27, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit no. BOP210002, issued by NJDEP to Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission in Newark, Essex County, New Jersey. On February 3, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than May 11, 2026.

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Michael Martucci,
Regional Administrator, Region 2.

[FR Doc. 2026-04853 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P