ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13233-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for HighPoint Operating Corporation, Anschutz Equus Farms 4-62-28

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated December 10, 2025, denying a petition dated June 27, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petition requested that the EPA object to an operating permit issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to HighPoint Operating Corporation, for Anschutz Equus Farms 4-62-28 (Equus Farms Facility) located in Weld County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Zachary Stewart, Air and Radiation Division, EPA Region 8, 10 W. 15th Street, Suite 3200, Mail code: 8ARD-MO, Helena, MT 59626, telephone number: (406) 457-5034, email address: stewart.zachary@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from CBD dated June 27, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of a Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permit no. 20OPWE423 issued by CDPHE to HighPoint Operating Corporation for the Equus Farms Facility in Weld County, Colorado. On December 10, 2025, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than May 11, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-04847 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P