ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13234-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for Laramie Energy, LLC—Conn Creek Compressor Station

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated December 10, 2025, denying a petition dated April 30, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permit issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to Laramie Energy, LLC for its Conn Creek Compressor Station located in Parachute, Garfield County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: James Floyd, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Mail code: 8ARD-AP-P, Denver, CO 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6975, email address: floyd.james@epa.gov; or Julie Merkel, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, telephone number: (406) 457-5042, email address: merkel.julie@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from CBD dated April 30, 2025, requesting the EPA object to the issuance of a title V operating permit no. 07OPGA292, issued by CDPHE to Laramie Energy, LLC for its Conn Creek Compressor Station in Parachute, Garfield County, Colorado. On December 10, 2025, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than May 11, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-04845 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P