ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13246-01-OA]

Human Studies Review Board (HSRB) Meetings for 2026

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Applied Science and Environmental Solutions (OASES), gives notice of its public meetings of the Human Studies Review Board (HSRB) for 2026. The HSRB provides advice, information, and recommendations on issues related to scientific and ethical aspects of third-party human subjects' research that are submitted to the Office of Pesticide Programs (OPP) to be used for regulatory purposes.

DATES: Three three-day virtual public meetings will be held on:

1. April 14-16, 2026;

2. July 7-9, 2026;

3. October 28-30, 2026.

Meetings will be held each day from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. For each meeting, separate follow-up meetings are planned for the HSRB to finalize reports from the three-day meetings. These follow-up meetings will be held from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the following dates: May 11, 2026; August 3, 2026; and November 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: All the meetings are open to the public and will be conducted entirely virtually and by telephone. For detailed access information and meeting materials please visit the HSRB website: https://www.epa.gov/scientific-leadership/human-studies-review-board.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Any member of the public who wishes to receive further information should contact the HSRB Designated Federal Official (DFO), Mike Schmitt, via phone/voicemail at: 984-209-0643; or via email at: schmitt.mike@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The HSRB is a Federal advisory committee operating in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act 5 U.S.C. 10. The HSRB provides advice, information, and recommendations on issues related to scientific and ethical aspects of proposed or completed human research submitted by EPA, including research involving intentional exposure of human subjects to any substance to be considered by EPA in connection with an action under FIFRA (7 U.S.C. 136-136y) or section 408 of FFDCA (21 U.S.C. 346a), and research involving intentional exposure of human subjects to pesticides to be considered by EPA in connection with an action under any statute or regulation administered by EPA.

Meeting access: These meetings will be open to the public. The full agenda with access information and meeting materials will be available prior to the start of each meeting at the HSRB website: https://www.epa.gov/scientific-leadership/human-studies-review-board.

For questions on document availability, or if you do not have access to the internet, consult with the DFO, Mike Schmitt listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Special accommodations. For information on accessibility or services for individuals with disabilities, or to request accommodation of a disability, please contact the DFO listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT at least 10 days prior to each meeting to give EPA as much time as possible to process your request.

Public Participation

The HSRB encourages the public's input. You may participate in these meetings by following the instructions in this section.

1. Oral comments. To pre-register to make oral comments, please contact the DFO, Mike Schmitt, listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Requests to present oral comments during the meetings will be accepted up to noon Eastern Time, seven calendar days prior to each meeting date. To the extent that time permits, interested people who have not pre-registered may be permitted by the HSRB Chair to present oral comments during the meetings at the designated time on the agenda. Oral comments before the HSRB are generally limited to five minutes per individual or organization. If additional time is available, further public comments may be possible.

2. Written comments. For the Board to have the best opportunity to review and consider your comments as it deliberates, you should submit your comments prior to the meetings via email by noon Eastern Time, seven calendar days prior to each meeting date. If you submit comments after these dates, those comments will be provided to the HSRB members, but you should recognize that the HSRB members may not have adequate time to consider your comments prior to their discussion. You should submit your comments to the DFO, Mike Schmitt, listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. There is no limit on the length of written comments for consideration by the HSRB.

Topics for discussion. The agenda and meeting materials will be available seven calendar days in advance of each meeting at: https://www.epa.gov/scientific-leadership/human-studies-review-board.

Meeting minutes and final reports. Minutes of these meetings, summarizing the topics discussed and recommendations made by the HSRB, will be released within 90 calendar days of each meeting. These minutes will be available at: https://www.epa.gov/scientific-leadership/human-studies-review-board. In addition, information regarding the HSRB's Final Reports, will be found at https://www.epa.gov/scientific-leadership/human-studies-review-board, or can be requested from Mike Schmitt listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Maureen R. Gwinn,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Applied Science and Environmental Solutions.

[FR Doc. 2026-04841 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P