ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13231-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petitions for Objection to State Operating Permits for DCP Operating Company, LP—Libsack Compressor Station, Rocky Turbine Compressor Station, and Northstar Compressor Station

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petitions.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated December 4, 2025, denying petitions dated April 2, 2025, April 3, 2025, and April 14, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petitions requested that the EPA object to Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permits issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to DCP Operating Company LP, for its Libsack Compressor Station, Rocky Turbine Compressor Station, and Northstar Compressor Station located in Weld County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: James Floyd, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, 1595 Wynkoop St., Mail code: 8ARD-AP-P, Denver, CO 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6975, email address: floyd.james@epa.gov; or Julie Merkel, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, telephone number: (406) 457-5042, email address: merkel.julie@epa.gov. The final order and petitions are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received petitions from CBD dated April 2, 2025, April 3, 2025, and April 14, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of title V operating permit nos. 21OPWE446, 21OPWE431, and 21OPWE434 issued by CDPHE to DCP Operating Company LP in Weld County, Colorado. On December 4, 2025, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petitions. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than May 11, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-04839 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P