INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1491]

Certain Vehicle Parts and Components Thereof; Notice of Institution of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that a complaint was filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission on February 5, 2026, under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, on behalf of General Motors LLC of Detroit, Michigan and GM Global Technology Operations LLC of Detroit, Michigan. The complaint alleges violations of section 337 based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain vehicle parts, components thereof, and vehicles containing same by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Design Patent No. D749,997 (“the '997 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D792,815 (“the '815 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D792,816 (“the '816 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D793,301 (“the '301 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D828,247 (“the '247 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D828,248 (“the '248 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D828,256 (“the '256 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D847,703 (“the '703 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D848,318 (“the '318 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D856,874 (“the '874 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D818,406 (“the '406 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D826,114 (“the '114 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D843,025 (“the '025 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D883,155 (“the '155 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D902,807 (“the '807 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D930,533 (“the '533 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D955,939 (“the '939 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D859,239 (“the '239 patent”); U.S. Design Patent No. D848,647 (“the '647 patent”); and U.S. Design Patent No. D826,803 (“the '803 patent”). The complaint further alleges that an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established as required by the applicable Federal Statute.

The complainants request that the Commission institute an investigation and, after the investigation, issue a general exclusion order, a limited exclusion order, and cease and desist orders.

ADDRESSES: The complaint, except for any confidential information contained therein, may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. Hearing impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Pathenia M. Proctor, The Office of Unfair Import Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, telephone (202) 205-2560.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: The authority for institution of this investigation is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in section 210.10 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10 (2025).

Scope of Investigation: Having considered the complaint, the U.S. International Trade Commission, on March 9, 2026, ordered that—

(1) Pursuant to subsection (b) of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, an investigation be instituted to determine whether there is a violation of subsection (a)(1)(B) of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain products identified in paragraph (2) by reason of infringement of the claim of the '997 patent; the claim of the '815 patent; the claim of the '816 patent; the claim of the '301 patent; the claim of the '247 patent; the claim of the '248 patent; the claim of the '256 patent; the claim of the '703 patent; the claim of the '318 patent; the claim of the '874 patent; the claim of the '406 patent; the claim of the '114 patent; the claim of the '025 patent; the claim of the '155 patent; the claim of the '807 patent; the claim of the '533 patent; the claim of the '939 patent; the claim of the '239 patent; the claim of the '647 patent; and the claim of the '803 patent, and whether an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established as required by subsection (a)(2) of section 337;

(2) Pursuant to section 210.10(b)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10(b)(1), the plain language description of the accused products or category of accused products, which defines the scope of the investigation, is “vehicle parts that replicate parts on certain GM vehicles and components thereof”;

(3) For the purpose of the investigation so instituted, the following are hereby named as parties upon which this notice of investigation shall be served:

(a) The complainants are:

General Motors LLC, 300 Renaissance Center, Detroit, MI 48265

GM Global Technology Operations LLC, 300 Renaissance Center, Detroit, MI 48265

(b) The respondents are the following entities alleged to be in violation of section 337, and are the parties upon which the complaint is to be served:

AP Auto Parts Industrial Ltd., No. 456, Sec. 2, Guoling Rd., 7th, Neighborhood, Guoling Village, Zhongli, District, Taoyuan City 320010, Taiwan

ANTRC Industrial Corp., No. 539, Datan N. Rd., Guanyin Dist. Taoyuan City 328451, Taiwan

Auto Power Co., Ltd., No. 100, Lane 109, Fufeng South Road, Fufeng Village, Yangmei Dist., Taoyuan City 32663, Taiwan

Best Value Auto Body Supply, 160 25th Ave., Melrose Park, IL 60160

CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc., 167 N Green Street, 9th Floor, Chicago, IL 60607

CCC Intelligent Solutions Inc., 167 N Green Street, 9th Floor, Chicago, IL 60607

DEPO Auto Parts Ind. Co., Ltd., No.20-3, Nan Shin Lane Lu Kang Chen, Chang Hua Shien, Taiwan

Forerunner Automotive Industrial Corp., No. 19, Lane 916, Section 2, Meishi Road, Ruiping Village, Yangmei District, Taoyuan City 326014, Taiwan

Gordon Auto Body Parts Co., Ltd., No.48, Nieh Hsi Road, Luchu District, Taoyuan City, 338, Taiwan

Grand HC Auto Tooling Corp., 9 F., No. 132, Songshan Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City 110048, Taiwan

Jiangsu Srumto Auto Parts Co., Ltd., Changchun Village, Xinquao, Danbei Town, Danyang City, Jiangsu Province, China 212323

Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc., 5846 Crossings Boulevard, Antioch, TN 37013

LKQ Corporation, 5846 Crossings Boulevard, Antioch, TN 37013

Maxzone Vehicle Lighting Corp., 5889 Slover Ave, Unit A, Fontana, CA 92337

Mitchell International, Inc., 9771 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., Ste. A, San Diego, CA 92124

Pro Fortune Industrial Co., Ltd., No. 14-37, Shitoucuo, Tunshan Vil., Tamsui Dist., New Taipei City 251005, Taiwan

Power Auto Parts Inc., 5523 E Nine Mile Road, Warren, MI 48091

Quality Collision Parts, Inc., 5523 E Nine Mile Road, Warren, MI 48091

Tong Yang Industry Co. Ltd., 98, Section 2, Anhe Road, Annan District, Tainan, Taiwan 709401

Y.C.C. Parts Mfg. Co., Ltd. (Taiwan), 8, Xingye Rd., Lukang Town, Chung Hua Hsien, Taiwan 50544

(c) The Office of Unfair Import Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Suite 401, Washington, DC 20436; and

(4) For the investigation so instituted, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. International Trade Commission, shall designate the presiding Administrative Law Judge.

Given the scope of the investigation set forth above and potential complexity due to the number of patents, the importation issues raised, and the domestic industry contentions, the presiding administrative law judge may determine to sever the investigation into two or more investigations in accordance with 19 CFR 210.14(h) or may seek to issue an initial determination setting a substantially longer target date in accordance with 19 CFR 210.51(a) based upon the scope and potential complexity of this investigation.

Responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation must be submitted by the named respondents in accordance with section 210.13 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.13. Pursuant to 19 CFR 201.16(e) and 210.13(a), such responses will be considered by the Commission if received not later than 20 days after the date of service by the Commission of the complaint and the notice of investigation. Extensions of time for submitting responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation will not be granted unless good cause therefor is shown.

Failure of a respondent to file a timely response to each allegation in the complaint and in this notice may be deemed to constitute a waiver of the right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and this notice, and to authorize the administrative law judge and the Commission, without further notice to the respondent, to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and this notice and to enter an initial determination and a final determination containing such findings, and may result in the issuance of an exclusion order or a cease and desist order or both directed against the respondent.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 10, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-04838 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P