DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on IRS Taxpayer Burden Surveys

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before May 11, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-2212” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to LaNita Van Dyke, (202) 317-6009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: IRS Taxpayer Burden Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 1545-2212.

Abstract: The IRS Taxpayer Burden Surveys are designed to gather statistically representative data that allows the IRS to provide accurate estimates of taxpayer compliance burden. These surveys also help the IRS understand how and why taxpayer burden changes over time. This is an ongoing survey effort necessary to inform the IRS of the impact of tax law changes and changes in taxpayer behavior, such as use of tax preparation software and services. The survey data is used by the IRS Research, Applied Analytics, and Statistics (RAAS) division to update and validate the IRS Taxpayer Burden Model, which is used to provide estimates for consolidated taxpayer segments.

Current Actions: The surveys are being updated to better assess taxpayer impact of the current tax rules and regulations, the increased usage of tax preparation software, increased efficiency of such software, changes in tax preparation regulations, the increased use of electronic filing, the behavioral response of taxpayers to the tax system, the changing use of services, both IRS and external, and related information collection needs.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Individuals and households, Businesses or other for-profit organizations, Not-for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Responses: 201,825.

Estimated Time per Response: 19 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 65,226.

Dated: March 10, 2026.
LaNita Van Dyke,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-04836 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P