DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1719; Project Identifier AD-2024-00382-T; Amendment 39-23276; AD 2026-05-03]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; The Boeing Company Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain The Boeing Company Model 767-200 and 767-300 series airplanes. This AD was prompted by reports of scribe lines found at skin lap joints and butt joints, around external repairs and antennas, and at locations where external decals had been cut. For some airplanes, this AD requires a detailed inspection for scribe lines and applicable related investigative and corrective actions. For other airplanes, this AD requires repetitive nondestructive testing inspections for cracking at certain stringers of the skin lap joint fuselage skin and applicable corrective actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective April 16, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in this AD as of April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1719; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

• For IAI-Aviation Group material identified in this AD, contact Israel Aerospace Industries, Ltd., Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel 7010000; telephone 972-3-9353090; website www.iai.co.il/about/groups/iai-aviation-group.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1719.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stefanie Roesli, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3964; email: stefanie.n.roesli@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain The Boeing Company Model 767-200 and 767-300 series airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on July 23, 2025 (90 FR 34612). The NPRM was prompted by reports of scribe lines found at skin lap joints and butt joints, around external repairs and antennas, and at locations where external decals had been cut. In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require, for some airplanes, a detailed inspection for scribe lines and applicable related investigative and corrective actions. For other airplanes, the FAA proposed to require repetitive nondestructive testing inspections for cracking at certain stringers of the skin lap joint fuselage skin and applicable corrective actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address scribe lines, which could develop into fatigue cracks in the skin and cause rapid decompression of the airplane.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from Boeing, United Airlines, and an individual who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA also received comments from Air Canada, Aviation Partners Boeing and the Civil Aviation Authority of Israel (CAAI). The following presents these comments and the FAA's response.

Request To Refer to Revised Intervals

CAAI and Air Canada requested that the FAA revise the 0.10 factor for intervals specified in paragraphs (i)(4) and (5) of the proposed AD. CAAI stated the proposed AD reduced the repetitive intervals by a factor of 0.10 for Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) converted 767 freighter operators. CAAI noted that the initial compliance times factors in the proposed AD match IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 1, and supporting analysis numbers, but the source of the 0.10 repetitive intervals factor is unclear and seems very conservative. CAAI stated such a factor would be very challenging for the IAI converted 767 freighter operators. CAAI questioned why it was decided that the proposed AD would not be referring to IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 1 for implementation of the factors, but instead would directly determine the required factors. Air Canada stated the FAA should include the limited return to service (LRTS) repetitive inspection listed in IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073 instead of a factor of 0.10. Air Canada stated that although the service bulletin is more complex, it provides LRTS repetitive inspection based on analysis instead of using a conservative blanket reduction factor.

The FAA agrees to revise the 0.10 factor for repetitive intervals for IAI converted 767 freighter airplanes. The FAA implemented a conservative factor of 0.10 for the repetitive intervals in the proposed AD because the FAA had not received an approved, published copy of IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073. The FAA has since received and reviewed IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025, which contains more representative repetitive intervals to address the identified unsafe condition. The FAA has revised paragraphs (h) and (i)(3) of this AD to refer to IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025. The FAA has also revised paragraphs (i)(4) and (5) of this AD to remove references to the compliance time factors and add references to the alternative method of compliance (AMOC) paragraph for certain actions.

Request To Provide a Grace Period

Air Canada requested that the FAA add a 24-month grace period to introduce reduced LRTS repetitive inspections if it was applied before the issuance of the AD, ensuring the airplane is not out of compliance when the AD is issued.

The FAA does not agree. The commenter did not provide justification for implementing a 24-month grace period for the LRTS program. The new service information reduces some of the LRTS repetitive intervals, so implementing a 24-month grace period may contradict that requirement. However, under the provisions of paragraph (l) of this AD, the FAA will consider requests for approval of an extension of the compliance time if sufficient data are submitted to substantiate that the new compliance time would provide an acceptable level of safety. The FAA has not changed this AD in this regard.

Effect of Winglets on Accomplishment of the Proposed Actions

Aviation Partners Boeing stated that accomplishing Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) ST01920SE does not affect the actions specified in the proposed AD.

The FAA concurs with the commenter. The FAA has redesignated paragraph (c) of the proposed AD as paragraph (c)(1) of this AD and added paragraph (c)(2) to this AD to state that installation of STC ST01920SE does not affect the ability to accomplish the actions required by this AD. Therefore, for airplanes on which STC ST01920SE is installed, a “change in product” AMOC approval request is not necessary to comply with the requirements of 14 CFR 39.17.

Clarification of Reference to the AMOC Paragraph

Paragraph (i)(2) of the proposed AD referred to paragraph (j) of the proposed AD for approved methods of compliance. However, paragraph (l) of the proposed AD specifies the AMOC information. The FAA has revised paragraph (i)(2) of this AD to refer to paragraph (l) of this AD.

Conclusion

The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Terminating Action for a Related AD

For airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this AD: Accomplishing the initial actions required by paragraph (h) of this AD terminates the requirements of AD 2010-06-16, Amendment 39-16241 (75 FR 12670, March 17, 2010) (AD 2010-06-16).

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024. This material specifies the following inspections and applicable related investigative and corrective actions:

• Repetitive detailed inspections to detect scribe lines along applicable skin lap joints, skin butt joints, external approved repairs, external features, decals, and fairings.

• Removal of paint and sealant from affected areas before the initial detailed inspection.

• Related investigative actions, including low- or high-frequency eddy current or ultrasonic inspections of the scribe lines to detect cracks.

• Corrective actions of either repairing scribe lines and cracks or contacting Boeing for repair instructions and doing the repair.

• Repair of scribe lines before further flight, except when an LRTS program for qualifying scribe lines would allow return to service for a limited period before scribe lines are repaired. The LRTS program includes repetitive inspections to detect cracks where scribe lines are found. To qualify for an LRTS program, scribe lines must meet certain criteria based on their depth and location.

• Contacting Boeing for final repair instructions, which would eliminate the need for the repetitive inspections of the LRTS program.

This material notes that certain inspections would not be required under the following conditions, depending on location:

• The airplane had never been stripped or repainted.

• The airplane had never been stripped or repainted under the wing-to-body fairings.

• Correct sealant removal procedures have been used at all times since delivery.

This material also specifies procedures for nondestructive testing inspections for cracking of the skin lap joint fuselage skin at stringers S-26L and S-8R between station (STA) 434 and STA 676 (for Group 13 airplanes), and at S-26L, S-8R, and S-2R between STA 434 and STA 654+121 (for Group 14 airplanes).

The FAA also reviewed IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025. This material provides adjusted intervals for inspections for LRTS repetitive inspections of scribe lines lap joints.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 3 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspection | Up to 340 work-hours × $85 per hour = $28,900 | $0 | Up to $28,900 per inspection cycle | Up to $86,700 per inspection cycle.

The extent of scribe lines found during the inspections could vary significantly from airplane to airplane. The FAA has no way of determining the extent of scribe lines found on each airplane, the cost to repair each airplane, or the number of airplanes that may require repair.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority:

49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-05-03 The Boeing Company: Amendment 39-23276; Docket No. FAA-2025-1719; Project Identifier AD-2024-00382-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 16, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD affects AD 2010-06-16, Amendment 39-16241 (75 FR 12670, March 17, 2010) (AD 2010-06-16).

(c) Applicability

(1) This AD applies to The Boeing Company Model 767-200 and 767-300 series airplanes, certificated in any category, listed in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this AD.

(i) Airplanes identified as Group 13 and 14 in Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024.

(ii) Model 767-200 series airplanes converted to a special freighter by Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) ST01433SE.

(iii) Model 767-300 series airplanes converted to a special freighter by STC ST02040SE.

(2) Installation of STC ST01920SE does not affect the ability to accomplish the actions required by this AD. Therefore, for airplanes on which STC ST01920SE is installed, a “change in product” alternative method of compliance (AMOC) approval request is not necessary to comply with the requirements of 14 CFR 39.17.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 53, Fuselage.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of scribe lines found at skin lap joints and butt joints, around external repairs and antennas, and at locations where external decals had been cut. The FAA is issuing this AD to address scribe lines, which could develop into fatigue cracks in the skin and cause rapid decompression of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions: Group 13 and 14 Airplanes

For airplanes identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this AD: Except as specified in paragraphs (i)(1) and (2) of this AD, at the applicable times specified in tables 1.1 and 1.2 under the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024, do the actions specified in, and in accordance with, the “Action” column and footnotes of tables 1.1 and 1.2 under the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024.

(h) Required Actions: STC-Modified Airplanes

For airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this AD: Except as specified in paragraphs (i)(2) through (5) of this AD, at the applicable times specified in the Accomplishment Instructions of IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025, do detailed inspections for scribe lines of skin lap joints around external repairs and antennas and at locations where external decals might have been cut, and do all applicable related investigative and corrective actions, by accomplishing all applicable actions specified in the Accomplishment Instructions of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024. The inspection exemptions noted in paragraph 2., “Accomplishment Instructions” of IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September, apply to actions required by this paragraph.

(i) Exceptions to Service Bulletin Specifications

(1) Where the Compliance Time columns in tables 1.1 and 1.2 under the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024, refer to the “revision 03 issue date of this service bulletin,” this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024, specifies contacting Boeing for repair instructions, this AD requires doing the repair using a method approved in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (l) of this AD.

(3) Where paragraph 1) of the Accomplishment Instructions of IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025, refers to applying applicable factors to “the initial inspection threshold,” for this AD, apply the applicable factors to the applicable initial compliance times specified in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024. Where the Compliance Time columns in the tables under the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024, refer to the “the original issue date on this service bulletin,” this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

Note 1 to paragraph (i)(3): For Model 767-200 airplanes, the new compliance times are 60% of the original initial compliance time. For example, an initial compliance time of 25,000 total flight cycles is reduced to 15,000 total flight cycles (i.e., 25,000 × 0.60 = 15,000).

Note 2 to paragraph (i)(3): For Model 767-300 airplanes, the new compliance times are 46% of the original initial compliance time. For example, an initial compliance time of 25,000 total flight cycles is reduced to 11,500 total flight cycles (i.e., 25,000 × 0.46 = 11,500).

(4) Where IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025, specifies contacting IAI for inspections or repair instructions, this AD requires doing the inspections and repairs using a method approved in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (l) of this AD.

(5) Where IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025, specifies contacting Boeing for inspection and repair instructions, this AD requires doing the inspection and repair using a method approved in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (l) of this AD.

(j) Terminating Action for STC-Modified Airplanes

For airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this AD: Accomplishing the initial actions required by paragraph (h) of this AD terminates the requirements of AD 2010-06-16.

(k) Credit for Previous Actions

For airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this AD: This paragraph provides credit for the actions required by paragraph (h) of this AD, if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 2, dated August 26, 2010.

(l) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the certification office, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (m)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(3) An AMOC that provides an acceptable level of safety may be used for any repair, modification, or alteration required by this AD if it is approved by The Boeing Company Organization Designation Authorization (ODA) that has been authorized by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, to make those findings. To be approved, the repair method, modification deviation, or alteration deviation must meet the certification basis of the airplane, and the approval must specifically refer to this AD.

(m) Related Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Stefanie Roesli, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3964; email: stefanie.n.roesli@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (n)(3) of this AD.

(n) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-53A0193, Revision 3, dated June 27, 2024.

(ii) IAI-Aviation Group Service Bulletin 368-53-073, Revision 2, dated September 2025.

(3) For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

(4) For IAI-Aviation Group material identified in this AD, contact Israel Aerospace Industries, Ltd., Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel 7010000; telephone 972-3-9353090; website www.iai.co.il/about/groups/iai-aviation-group.

(5) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(6) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on February 24, 2026.
Peter A. White,
Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04831 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P