DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 21-131-LNG]

Venture Global CP2 LNG, LLC; Application for Limited Amendment of Authorization To Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO) (formerly the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM)) of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice (Notice) of receipt of an application (Application), filed by Venture Global CP2 LNG, LLC (CP2 LNG) on February 20, 2026. CP2 LNG asks DOE to amend its existing authorization to export domestically produced liquefied natural gas (LNG) from the CP2 LNG Terminal (Export Terminal or Project), currently under construction on the east side of the Calcasieu Ship Channel and the nearby Monkey Island in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, to non-free trade agreement countries set forth in DOE/FECM Order No. 5264-A. Specifically, CP2 LNG asks DOE to authorize additional exports in a volume equivalent to approximately 427 billion cubic feet per year (Bcf/yr) of natural gas. CP2 LNG filed the Application under the Natural Gas Act (NGA).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed electronically as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern time, May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.): U.S. Department of Energy (EX-34), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-34), Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov

Ajoke Agboola, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Energy Delivery and Resilience, Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (240) 805-2147, ajoke.agboola@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 19, 2025, in Order No. 5264 (Order),¹ DOE's Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (now known as the Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office) ² conditionally authorized CP2 LNG to export domestically produced LNG in a volume equivalent to 1,446 Bcf/yr of natural gas by vessel from the proposed Project to any country with which the United States has not entered into a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas, and with which trade is not prohibited by U.S. law or policy (non-FTA countries), pursuant to NGA section 3(a).³ On October 21, 2025, in Order No. 5264-A,⁴ DOE issued a final order granting CP2 LNG authorization to export LNG to non-FTA countries. The authorization extends through December 31, 2050.⁵

¹ Venture Global CP2 LNG, LLC, DOE/FECM Order No. 5264, Docket No. 21-131-LNG, Order Conditionally Granting Long-Term Authorization to Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations (Mar. 19, 2025).

² The Office of Fossil Energy (FE) changed its name to the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM) on July 4, 2021. Subsequently, on November 20, 2025, FECM changed its name to the Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO). DOE uses the acronym in effect at the time of each order or action discussed herein.

³ 15 U.S.C. 717b(a).

⁴ Venture Global CP2 LNG, LLC, DOE/FECM Order No. 5264-A, Docket No. 21-131-LNG, Final Order Granting Long-Term Authorization to Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations (Oct. 21, 2025).

⁵ See id. at 68 (Ordering Para. A).

In the Application,⁶ as relevant here,⁷ CP2 LNG asks DOE to increase its authorized non-FTA volume by the equivalent of 427 Bcf/yr of natural gas, from 1,446 Bcf/yr to 1,873 Bcf/yr of natural gas. CP2 LNG states that its requested increase “reflects a refined analysis of the peak liquefaction capacity of the authorized Project facilities under optimal conditions.” ⁸ CP2 LNG adds that it has asked FERC to increase its authorized liquefaction capacity from 28.0 metric tons per annum (MTPA) of LNG to 35.0 MTPA of LNG, which equals the volume increase for which it now seeks DOE's authorization.⁹

⁶ Venture Global CP2 LNG, LLC, Application for Limited Amendment of Authorizations to Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Free Trade and Non-Free Trade Agreement Countries, Docket No. 21-131-LNG (Feb. 20, 2026) [hereinafter App.].

⁷ This Notice applies only to the portion of the Application requesting an amendment to CP2 LNG's non-FTA authorization under NGA section 3(a). DOE will review the portion of the Application requesting an amendment to CP2 LNG's existing authorization to export LNG to FTA countries separately pursuant to NGA section 3(c), 15 U.S.C. 717b(c).

⁸ App. at 2.

⁹ See id. at 3.

CP2 LNG states that this proposed increase in its non-FTA export volume “does not require the construction of any new facilities or the material modification of any existing facilities.” ¹⁰

¹⁰ Id. at 10.

Additional details can be found in CP2 LNG's Application, posted on the DOE website at https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-02/CP2%20Uprate%20DOE%20Application%20%28022026%29.pdf.

DOE Evaluation

In reviewing the Application, DOE will consider any issues required by law or policy under NGA section 3(a), DOE's regulations, and any other documents deemed appropriate.

Parties that may oppose the Application should address these issues and documents in their comments and/or protests, as well as other issues deemed relevant to the Application.

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., requires DOE to give appropriate consideration to the environmental effects of its proposed decisions. No final decision will be issued in this proceeding until DOE has met its NEPA responsibilities.

Public Comment Procedures

In response to this Notice, any person may file a protest, comments, or a motion to intervene or notice of intervention, as applicable, addressing the Application. Interested parties will be provided 60 days from the date of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register in which to submit comments, protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention.

Any person wishing to become a party to this proceeding evaluating the Application must file a motion to intervene or notice of intervention.¹¹ The filing of comments or a protest with respect to the Application will not serve to make the commenter or protestant a party to this proceeding, although protests and comments received from persons who are not parties will be considered in determining the appropriate action to be taken on the Application. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

¹¹ 10 CFR 590.303.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 21-131-LNG” or “CP2 LNG Uprate Application” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.¹²

¹² Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Application, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/hgeo/regulation.

A decisional record on the Application will be developed through responses to this Notice by parties, including the parties' written comments and replies thereto. Additional procedures will be used as necessary to achieve a complete understanding of the facts and issues. If an additional procedure is scheduled, notice will be provided to all parties. If no party requests additional procedures, a final Order may be issued based on the official record, including the Application and responses filed by parties pursuant to this Notice, in accordance with 10 CFR 590.316.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 9, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-04828 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P