DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0572]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Application for Benefits for Qualifying Veteran's Child Born With Disabilities

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0572.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Application for Benefits for Qualifying Veteran's Child Born With Disabilities (VA Form 21-0304).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0572. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 21-0304 is used to determine the monetary allowance for a child born with Spina Bifida or certain birth defects who is the natural child of a Vietnam and certain Thailand or Korea service veterans. Without this information, VA would be unable to effectively administer 38 U.S.C. 1805, 1815, 1821, and 1822.

No substantive changes have been made to this form. The respondent burden has increased due to the estimated number of receivables averaged over the past year.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date: 90 FR 61224, December 30, 2025.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 202 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,209 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Acting, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-04818 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P