SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-104951; File No. SR-NasdaqTX-2026-001]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Nasdaq Texas, LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change by Nasdaq Texas, LLC To Amend Definitions

March 9, 2026.

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on February 25, 2026, Nasdaq Texas, LLC (“Nasdaq Texas” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) a proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend General 1, Section 1, General Provisions, and Options 1, Section 1, Definitions.

The text of the proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/rulebook/nasdaqtx/rulefilings, and at Nasdaq Texas, LLC's principal office.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend General 1, Section 1, General Provisions, and Options 1, Section 1, Definitions.

Recently, the Exchange changed its legal name to Nasdaq Texas, LLC and reflected the legal name change in the Exchange's Rulebook.³

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104739 (January 29, 2026), 91 FR 4989 (February 3, 2026) (SR-BX-2026-006) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend Its Rules To Reflect a Legal Name Change) (“SR-BX-2026-006”).

General 1, Section 1

At this time, the Exchange proposes to alphabetize General 1, Section 1(b) and add “or NTX” to proposed General 1, Section 1(b)(14) so that it states, “The term “Nasdaq Texas” means Nasdaq Texas, Inc. or “NTX.” The Exchange also proposes to add a period after Section 1 in General 1 so that it states, “Section 1. Definitions.”

Options 1, Section 1

At this time, the Exchange proposes to alphabetize Options 1, Section 1(a) and change “NTX” to “NTX Options” at proposed Options 1, Section 1(a)(27) so that it states, “The term “Nasdaq Texas Options” or “NTX Options” shall refer to the NTX Options Market, an options trading facility of the Exchange under Section 3(a)(2) of the Exchange Act.”

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that its proposal is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,⁴ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,⁵ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general to protect investors and the public interest.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange's proposal to amend General 1, Section 1(b) to alphabetize the section and add “or NTX” to proposed General 1, Section 1(b)(14) are non-substantive amendments. Further, the Exchange's proposal to amend Options 1, Section 1(a) to alphabetize the section and change “NTX” to “NTX Options” at proposed Options 1, Section 1(a)(27) are non-substantive amendments.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

The Exchange's proposal to amend General 1, Section 1(b) to alphabetize the section and add “or NTX” to proposed General 1, Section 1(b)(14) are non-substantive amendments that do not impose an undue burden on competition. Further, the Exchange's proposal to amend Options 1, Section 1(a) to alphabetize the section and change “NTX” to “NTX Options” at proposed Options 1, Section 1(a)(27) are non-substantive amendments that do not impose an undue burden on competition.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were either solicited or received.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ⁶ and subparagraph (f)(6) of Rule 19b-4 thereunder.⁷

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

⁷ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ⁸ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),⁹ the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange requests that the Commission waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule change may become operative immediately upon filing. The Exchange states that the proposed rule change will update its rules to reflect the name change more specifically and alphabetize definitions for clarity and transparency. For this reason, and because the proposal raises no new or novel legal or regulatory issues, the Commission finds that waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Accordingly, the Commission waives the 30-day operative delay and designates the proposed rule change to be operative upon filing.¹⁰

⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

⁹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

¹⁰ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-NasdaqTX-2026-001 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-NasdaqTX-2026-001. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-NasdaqTX-2026-001 and should be submitted on or before April 2, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹¹
¹¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12) and (59).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04807 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P