FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0855; FR ID 334764]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before May 11, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0855.

Title: Telecommunications Reporting Worksheets and Related Collections, FCC Forms 499-A and 499-Q.

Form Number(s): FCC Forms 499-A and 499-Q.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 8,000 respondents; 40,300 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.25 hours-25 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annually, quarterly, recordkeeping and on occasion reporting requirements.

Obligation To Respond: Mandatory. Statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in 151, 154(i), 154(j), 155, 157, 159, 201, 205, 214, 225, 254, 303(r), 715 and 719 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 154(j), 155, 157, 159, 201, 205, 214, 225, 254, 303(r), 616, and 620.

Total Annual Burden: 250,850 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: This information collection requires contributors to the federal universal service fund, telecommunications relay service fund, and numbering administration to file, pursuant to sections 151, 225, 251 and 254 of the Act, a Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet on an annual basis (FCC Form 499-A and/or on a quarterly basis (FCC Form 499-Q). The information is also used to calculate FCC regulatory fees for interstate telecommunications service providers.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04795 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P