DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001]

Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH or Committee): Notice of Meetings and Member Appointments

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice of ACCSH Member Appointments and Committee Meeting.

SUMMARY: On February 6, 2026, the Secretary of Labor (the Secretary) appointed nine members to serve on ACCSH. OSHA also announces ACCSH will meet virtually March 31, 2026, and April 1, 2026.

ACCSH meeting: ACCSH will meet from 1 to 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 31, 2026 and 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., ET, on Wednesday, April 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Submission of written comments: Submit any written comments by Friday, March 20, 2026, identified by the docket number for this Federal Register notice (FRN) (Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001), using the following method:

Electronically: Comments, including attachments, must be submitted electronically at: http://www.regulations.gov, the Federal eRulemaking Portal. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Requests for special accommodations: Submit requests for special accommodations for this ACCSH meeting by Friday, March 20, 2026, to Mr. Jose Herrera, OSHA, Directorate of Construction, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone (202) 693-2020; email: herrera.jose.h@dol.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For press inquiries: Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone (202) 693-1999; email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

For general information about ACCSH and telecommunication requirements: Mr. Jose Hererra, OSHA, Directorate of Construction; telephone: (202) 693-2020; email: herrera.jose.h@dol.gov.

For copies of this FRN: Electronic copies of this FRN are available at: http://www.regulations.gov. This notice, as well as news releases and other relevant information, are also available on OSHA's website at www.osha.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (Construction Safety Act (CSA)) (40 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.) requires the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to consult with ACCSH in formulating standards under the CSA.

ACCSH operates in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), as amended (5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), and its implementing regulations (41 CFR 102-3 et seq.).

II. Appointment of Committee Members

ACCSH consists of nine representative members appointed by the Secretary (40 U.S.C. 3704(d)(2)). The Secretary appoints one of the nine representative members to serve as the Committee Chair (40 U.S.C. 3704(d)(3)). The composition of ACCSH is as follows:

• Three members who are individuals representative of contractors to whom the CSA applies (referred to as “Employer” representatives below);

• Three members who are individuals representative of employees primarily in the building trades and construction industry engaged in carrying out contracts to which the CSA applies (referred to as “Employee” representatives below); and

• Three members who are public representatives selected on the basis of their professional and technical competence and experience in the construction health and safety field. (40 U.S.C. 3704(d)(2)(A)-(C).

ACCSH members generally serve two-year terms, unless the member becomes unable to serve, resigns, or ceases to be qualified to serve, or the Secretary exercises discretion to remove a member (29 CFR 1912.12(a)). The Committee generally meets two to four times per calendar year. All Committee meetings are open to the public, and public participation is encouraged.

In order to ensure that ACCSH membership is fairly balanced and capable of achieving the greatest impact, scope, and credibility among stakeholders, OSHA invited interested parties to provide submissions for ACCSH membership through an FRN (89 FR 93667, 11/29/2024).¹ The membership solicitation was also announced through an OSHA Trade News Release and direct communication with industry stakeholders.

¹ Because this FRN was published before OSHA determined that it was appropriate to revoke the procedural ACCSH regulations, it requested nominations for fifteen positions, rather than the nine positions contemplated in this memorandum. See 90 FR 27996, 7/1/2025 for more information on the changes to OSHA's regulations.

Consistent with the candidate identification strategy outlined in the FRN, the Department reviewed candidates submitted in response to the above solicitation along with other qualified individuals. Then, the Secretary appointed members on the basis of their experience, knowledge, and competence in the field of occupational safety and health, particularly as it pertains to the construction industry, as well as the other qualifications outlined in the CSA. The ACCSH membership is as follows:

Employer Representatives

• Matthew Lashley, Higgins Group Inc.;

• Robert Lilley, Greenwood Industries, Inc. (ACCSH Chair); and

• Todd Smith, BCS Concrete Structures.

Employee Representatives

• Glenn Minyard, International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 150;

• George Samuelsen, Jr., Laborers Local 172; and

• Eugene Sicard, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 304.

Public Representatives

• Vince Hundley, SMART Safety Group;

• Jordan Kozub, FallTech; and

• Robert Lahey, Chicagoland Construction Safety Council.

III. Meetings

ACCSH Meeting

ACCSH will meet virtually from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., ET, Tuesday March 31, 2026, and from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., ET, Wednesday April 1, 2026. The meetings are open to the public.

Meeting agenda: The agenda for this meeting includes:

• Opening remarks from OSHA;

• Briefing on several rulemakings at the post-Notice of Proposed Rulemaking stage including medical evaluation requirements in respiratory protection and specific chemical rules published in the July 1, 2025, Federal Register found at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/07/01#occupational-safety-and-health-administration;

• Briefing on a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking amending the Rapid REDON Fit-Testing Protocol found at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaViewRule?pubId=202404&RIN=1218-AD46; and

• Committee recommendations to the Secretary.

Additional information and updates related to this agenda will be posted to the ACCSH website, https://www.osha.gov/advisorycommittee/accsh, ahead of the meeting.

IV. Meeting Information

The ACCSH meeting will be virtual only, so both Committee members and the public will attend virtually. OSHA is not requiring registration to attend this meeting. Meeting information will be posted in the docket (Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001) and on the ACCSH website, https://www.osha.gov/advisorycommittee/accsh, prior to the meeting.

Docket: OSHA will place comments, including any personal information you provide, in the public docket without change, and those documents may be available online at: http://www.regulations.gov. Therefore, OSHA cautions interested parties about submitting personal information such as social security numbers and birthdates. OSHA also places in the public docket the meeting transcript, meeting minutes, documents presented at the meeting, and other documents pertaining to the ACCSH meeting. These documents are available online at: http://www.regulations.gov. To read or download documents in the public docket for this ACCSH meeting, go to Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001 at: http://www.regulations.gov. All documents in the public docket are listed in the index; however, some documents (e.g., copyrighted material) are not publicly available to read or download through http://www.regulations.gov. All submissions are available for inspection and copying, when permitted, at the OSHA Docket Office. For information on using http://www.regulations.gov to make submissions or to access the docket, click on the “Help” tab at the top of the homepage. Contact the OSHA Docket Office at (202) 693-2350, (TTY (877) 889-5627) for information about materials not available through that website and for assistance in using the internet to locate submissions and other documents in the docket.

Authority and Signature

David Keeling, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 651, et seq.; 40 U.S.C. 3704; Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878), and 5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.

Signed at Washington, DC, on March 6, 2026.
David Keeling,
Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04790 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P