DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket Nos. FWS-HQ-ES-2025-1463 (OMB Control Number 1018-0095), FWS-HQ-ES-2025-1464 (OMB Control Number 1018-0197), and FWS-HQ-ES-2025-1465 (OMB Control Number 1018-0199); FXES11130900000-267-FF09E32000, FXES11130600000-267-FF06E00000, and FXES11130100000-267-FF01E00000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), are proposing to renew three information collections without change.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on the information collection request (ICR) by one of the following methods (please reference the corresponding Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number listed below in the subject line of your comments for the appropriate docket):

• Internet (preferred): https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on any of the following Docket Numbers:

—FWS—HQ—ES—2025-1463 (OMB Control Number 1018-0095, Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations, 50 CFR 17.84),

—FWS—HQ—ES—2025—1464 (OMB Control Number 1018-0197, Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations—Colorado Gray Wolf, 50 CFR 17.84), and/or

—FWS—HQ—ES—2025—1465 (OMB Control Number 1018-0199, Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations—Grizzly Bear, 50 CFR 17.84).

• U.S. mail: Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 5275 Leesburg Pike, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Madonna L. Baucum, Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, by email at Info_Coll@fws.gov, or by telephone at (703) 358-2503. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA; 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and its implementing regulations at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Renewal, Without Change, of OMB Control No. 1018-0095

Title of Collection: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations, 50 CFR 17.84.

Form Numbers: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and households, private sector, and State/local/Tribal governments.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

Requirement | Annual number of respondents | Total annual responses | Completion time per response | Total annual burden hours *
Notification—General Take or Removal
Individuals | 12 | 12 | 30 | 6
Private Sector | 7 | 7 | 30 | 4
Government | 29 | 29 | 30 | 15
Notification—Depredation-Related Take
Individuals | 25 | 25 | 30 | 13
Private Sector | 2 | 2 | 30 | 1
Government | 9 | 9 | 30 | 5
Notification—Specimen Collection
Individuals | 3 | 3 | 30 | 2
Private Sector | 2 | 2 | 30 | 1
Government | 16 | 16 | 30 | 8
Totals | 105 | 105 |  | 55
* Rounded.

Abstract: Section 10(j) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to establish experimental populations of endangered or threatened species. Because the ESA protects individuals of experimental populations, the information we collect is important for monitoring the success of reintroduction and recovery efforts. This is a nonform collection (meaning there is no designated form associated with this collection). Regulations at 50 CFR 17.84 contain information collection requirements for experimental populations of vertebrate endangered and threatened species. These regulations identify and describe the three categories of information we collect, which include:

1. General take or removal. “Take” is defined by the ESA as “[to] harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” In this information collection, take most commonly is considered to be in the form of human-related mortality, including:

a. Unintentional taking incidental to otherwise lawful activities (e.g., highway mortalities);

b. Animal husbandry actions authorized to manage the population (e.g., translocation or providing aid to sick, injured, or orphaned individuals);

c. Take in defense of human life;

d. Take related to defense of property (if authorized); or

e. Take in the form of authorized harassment.

2. Depredation-related take. Involves take for management purposes of documented livestock depredation, and may include authorized harassment or authorized lethal take of experimental population animals in the act of attacking livestock. See 50 CFR 17.84 for specific provisions of harassment for each species within this section.

The information that we collect includes:

a. Name, address, and phone number of reporting party,

b. Species involved,

c. Type of incident,

d. Quantity of take,

e. Location and time of the reported incident, and

f. Description of the circumstances related to the incident.

3. Specimen collection, recovery, or reporting of dead individuals. This information documents incidental or authorized scientific collection. Most of the information collected addresses the reporting of sightings of experimental population animals or the inadvertent discovery of an injured or dead individual.

Service recovery specialists use this information to determine the success of reintroductions in relation to established recovery plan goals for the experimental populations of vertebrate endangered and threatened species involved. In addition, this information helps us to assess the effectiveness of control activities in order to develop better means to reduce problems with livestock for those species where depredation is a problem.

Renewal, Without Change, of OMB Control No. 1018-0197

Title of Collection: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations—Colorado Gray Wolf (50 CFR 17.84).

Form Numbers: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals; private sector; and State/local/Tribal governments.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: Annually for annual report and on occasion for other requirements.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: None.

Requirement | Number of annual respondents | Number of annual responses each | Total annual responses | Average completion time | Total annual burden hours
Appointment of Designated Agent
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Request for Written Take Authorization
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Request for “Shoot-on-Sight” Written Take Authorization
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Reporting Requirement—Lethal Take
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Reporting Requirement—Opportunistic or Intentional Harassment
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Reporting Requirement—Captivity for Care or to be Euthanized
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Annual Report
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Notification—Recovery or Reporting of Dead Specimen and Specimen Collection
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Local/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting), 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Total | 24 |  | 24 |  | 24

Abstract: Experimental populations established under section 10(j) of the Act, as amended, require information collection and reporting to the Service. We collect information on the gray wolf nonessential experimental population (NEP) to help further the recovery of the species and to assess the success of the reintroduced populations. There are no forms associated with this information collection. The respondents notify us when an incident occurs, so there is no set frequency for collecting the information. Other Federal agencies provide us with the vast majority of the information on experimental populations under cooperative agreements for the conduct of the recovery programs. However, the public also provides some information to us. The information collection requirements identified below require approval by OMB:

1. Appointment of designated agent—A designated agent is an employee of a Federal, State, or Tribal agency that is authorized or directed by the Service to conduct gray wolf management. A prospective designated agent submits a letter to the Service requesting designated agent status. The letter includes a proposal for the work to be completed, a list of individuals that may perform the work, and a resume (or similar) demonstrating qualifications of each individual to competently perform the work. The Service then responds to the requester with a letter authorizing them to complete the work.

2. Request for written take authorization—After receiving confirmation of wolf activity on private land, on a public land grazing allotment, or on a Tribal reservation, we or the designated agent may issue written take authorization valid for not longer than 1 year, with appropriate conditions, to any landowner or public land permittee to intentionally harass wolves. The harassment must occur in the area and under the conditions as specifically identified in the written take authorization.

3. Request for “repeatedly depredating wolf or wolves” written take authorization—The Service or designated agent may issue a “repeatedly depredating wolf or wolves” written take authorization of limited duration (45 days or fewer) to a landowner or their employees, or to a public land grazing permittee, to take up to a specified (by the Service or our designated agent) number of wolves.

4. Reporting requirements—Except as otherwise specified in this rule or in an authorization, any take of a gray wolf must be reported to the Service, or our designated agent as follows (additional reasonable time will be allowed if access to the site is limited):

a. Lethal take must be reported within 24 hours. We will allow additional reasonable time if access to the site is limited.

b. Opportunistic or intentional harassment must be reported within 7 days.

c. Gray wolves taken into captivity for care or to be euthanized must be reported to the Service within 24 hours, or as soon as reasonably appropriate.

5. Annual report—To evaluate progress toward achieving State downlisting and delisting criteria, Colorado Parks and Wildlife summarizes monitoring information in an annual report. The report, due by June 30 of each year, will describe wolf conservation and management activities that occurred in Colorado for as long as the gray wolf is federally listed during any portion of a calendar or biological year. The annual report includes, but is not limited to:

a. post-release wolf movements and behavior;

b. wolf minimum counts or abundance estimates;

c. reproductive success and recruitment;

d. territory use and distribution;

e. cause-specific wolf mortalities; and

f. a summary of wolf conflicts and associated management activities to minimize wolf conflict risk.

6. Recovery or reporting of dead individuals and specimen collection from experimental populations—This type of information is for the purpose of documenting incidental or authorized scientific collection. Specimens are to be retained or disposed of only in accordance with directions from the Service. Most of the contacts with the public deal primarily with the reporting of sightings of experimental population animals, or the inadvertent discovery of an injured or dead individual.

7. Proposal—Take of Gray wolves on Tribal Lands—The exception to allow take of gray wolves that are contributing to unacceptable impacts to wild ungulate population or herds on Tribal land requires Tribes to develop a science-based proposal that must, at a minimum, include the following information:

a. The basis of ungulate population or herd management objectives;

b. Data indicating that the ungulate herd is below management objectives;

c. Data indicating that wolves are a major cause of the unacceptable impact to the ungulate population;

d. Why wolf removal is a warranted solution to help restore the ungulate herd to management objectives;

e. The level and duration of wolf removal being proposed;

f. How ungulate population response to wolf removal will be measured and control actions adjusted for effectiveness; and

g. Demonstration that attempts were and are being made to address other identified major causes of ungulate herd or population declines or of Tribal government commitment to implement possible remedies or conservation measures in addition to wolf removal. The proposal must be subjected to both public and peer review prior to it being finalized and submitted to the Service for review. At least three independent peer reviewers with relevant expertise in the subject matter that are not staff of the Tribe submitting the proposal must review the proposal. Upon Service review, and before wolf removals can be authorized, the Service will evaluate the information provided by the requesting Tribe and provide a written determination to the requesting Tribal game and fish agency on whether such actions are scientifically based and warranted.

The Service uses the information described above to assess the effectiveness of control activities and develop means to reduce problems with livestock where depredation is a problem. Service recovery specialists use the information to determine the success of reintroductions in relation to established recovery plan goals for the species involved.

Renewal, Without Change, of OMB Control No. 1018-0199

Title of Collection: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, Experimental Populations—Grizzly Bear (50 CFR 17.84).

Form Numbers: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals; private sector; and State/Tribal governments.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: Annually for annual report and on occasion for other requirements.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

Requirement | Number of annual respondents | Number of annual responses each | Total annual responses | Average completion time | Total annual burden hours
Notification—Lethal Take
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Notification—Nonlethal Take
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Notification—Recovery or Reporting of Dead Specimen and Specimen Collection
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Memorandums of Understanding—Relocation of Bears
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Memorandums of Understanding—Removal of Grizzly Bears
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Written Authorization—Conditioned Lethal Take
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Obtaining Landowner/Land Management Entity Authorization
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Private Sector | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
State/Tribal Gov't | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 min (reporting) 30 min (recordkeeping) | 1
Total | 15 |  | 15 |  | 15

Abstract: Experimental populations established under section 10(j) of the Act, as amended, require information collection and reporting to the Service. The Service would collect information on the grizzly bear NEP to help further the recovery of the species and to assess the success of the reintroduced populations. There are no forms associated with this information collection. The respondents would notify the Service when an incident occurs, so there would be no set frequency for collecting the information. Federal, State, and participating Tribal agencies would provide the Service with the vast majority of the information on grizzly bears within the NEP. However, the public also would provide some information to the Service. The information collection requirements identified below require approval by OMB:

1. Reporting Requirements—The respondents would notify the Service when an incident occurs and annually report the number of grizzly bears relocated and removed. The State and other Federal agencies would provide the Service with the vast majority of the information on experimental populations under interagency agreements for the conduct of the recovery programs. However, the public also would provide some information to the Service. Reporting parties would include, but would not be limited to, individuals or households, businesses, farms, nonprofit organizations, and State/Tribal governments. The Service would collect the information by means of telephone calls or emails from the public to Service offices specified in the individual regulations. Standard information collected would include:

a. Name, address, and phone number of reporting party.

b. Species involved.

c. Type of incident.

d. Take (quantity).

e. Location and time of reported incident.

f. Description of the circumstances related to the incident. Some of these contacts would be necessary follow-up reports under where the Service has authorized lethal take of experimental animals (e.g., livestock depredation). The Service would collect information in three categories:

i. Lethal take must be reported by individuals within 24 hours to the Service's Ecological Services point of contact in the final rule Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Establishment of a Nonessential Experimental Population of Grizzly Bear in the North Cascades Ecosystem, Washington State (May 3, 2024, 89 FR 36982). Lethal take must be reported by a Federal, State, or Tribal authority of an authorized agency within 24 hours by following the reporting instructions as described in the authorized agency's MOU.

ii. Nonlethal take that results in injury by an individual must be reported within 5 days to the Service's Ecological Services point of contact as specified above. Nonlethal take that results in injury by a Federal, State, or Tribal authority of an authorized agency must be reported within 5 days by following the reporting instructions as described in the authorized agency's MOU. Incidental take that results from indirect activities such as incidental take in the form of harm resulting from habitat modification does not need to be reported.

iii. Recovery or reporting of dead individuals and specimen collection from experimental populations. This type of information is for the purpose of documenting incidental or authorized scientific collection. Most of the contacts with the public would deal primarily with the reporting of sightings of experimental population animals, or the inadvertent discovery of an injured or dead individual.

2. Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs)—The Service would enter into MOUs with Federal, State, or Tribal agencies to authorize grizzly bear management consistent with the final rule. The Service does not expect to enter into MOUs with local governments or authorities. The Service would collect information in two general categories from the relevant agencies in relation to these MOUs:

a. Relocation of bears. With prior approval from the Service, a Federal, State, or Tribal authority may live-capture any grizzly bear occurring in the NEP area and transport and release in a remote location agreed to by the Service, the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, and the applicable land-managing agency.

b. Removal of grizzly bears involved in conflict. Authorized Service, Federal, State, or Tribal authorities may lethally take a grizzly bear in the NEP area with prior approval from the Service if the Service or an authorized agency determines it is not reasonably possible to otherwise eliminate the threat by nonlethal deterrence or live-capturing and releasing the grizzly bear unharmed, and if the taking is done in a humane manner. Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in defense of other persons, based on a good-faith belief that the actions taken were to protect the person from bodily harm.

3. Written Authorization—conditioned lethal take—With prior written agreement from the Service, individuals may lethally take a grizzly bear within 200 yards (183 meters) of legally present livestock in Management Areas B and C if a depredation has been confirmed by the Service or an authorized agency and it has been determined that it is not reasonably possible to eliminate the threat through nonlethal deterrence or live-capturing and releasing the grizzly bear unharmed. Additionally, the Service may issue written authorization to an individual to kill a grizzly bear in Management Area C if the Service or an authorized agency identifies the grizzly bear as an ongoing threat to human safety, livestock, or other property (e.g., compost, chickens, beehives), and it is not reasonably possible to eliminate the threat through nonlethal deterrence or live-capturing and releasing the grizzly bear unharmed.

4. Recovery or reporting of dead individuals and specimen collection from experimental populations—This type of information would be for the purpose of documenting incidental or authorized scientific collection and surrender of grizzly bear carcasses as the result of lethal take. Most of the contacts with the public primarily would be with the reporting of sightings of experimental population animals, or the inadvertent discovery of an injured or dead individual.

5. Obtaining Landowner/Land Management Entity Authorization—Individuals requesting the written authorizations mentioned above must also obtain or confirm authorization from the landowner or land management entity, where appropriate.

The Service would use the information described above to document the locations of reintroduced animals, determine causes of mortality and conflict with human activities so that Service managers could minimize conflicts with people, and improve management techniques for reintroduction. The information would help the Service assess the effectiveness of management activities and develop means to reduce problems with livestock for those species where depredation is a problem. Service recovery specialists would use the information to determine the success of reintroductions in relation to established recovery plan goals for the species.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Madonna Baucum,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04789 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P