SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0547]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Investor Form

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information.

Each year the Commission receives several thousand contacts from investors who have complaints or questions on a wide range of investment-related issues. To make it easier for the public to contact the agency electronically, the Commission's Office of Investor Education and Assistance (“OIEA”) created an electronic form (the Investor Form at http://www.sec.gov/complaint/question.shtml) that provides drop down options to choose from in order to categorize the investor's complaint or question, and may also provide the investor with automated information about their issue. The Investor Form asks investors to provide information concerning, among other things, their names, how they can be reached, the names of the individuals or entities involved, the nature of their complaint or tip, what documents they can provide, and what, if any, actions they have taken. Use of the Investor Form is voluntary. Absent the forms, the public still has several ways to contact the agency, including telephone, facsimile, letters, and email. Investors can access the Investor Form through the consolidated Investor Complaint and Question web page (http://www.sec.gov/complaint/question.shtml).

OIEA receives approximately 13,000 contacts each year through the Investor Form. Investors who choose not to use the Investor Form receive the same level of service as those who do. The dual purpose of the form is to make it easier for the public to contact the agency with complaints, questions, tips, or other feedback and to further streamline the workflow of Commission staff that record, process, and respond to investor contacts.

The Commission uses the information that investors supply on the Investor Form to review and process the contact (which may, in turn, involve responding to questions, processing complaints, or, as appropriate, initiating enforcement investigations), to maintain a record of contacts, to track the volume of investor complaints, and to analyze trends. Use of the Investor Form is voluntary. The Investor Form asks investors to provide information concerning, among other things, their names, how they can be reached, the names of the individuals or entities involved, the nature of their complaint or tip, what documents they can provide, and what, if any, actions they have taken.

The staff of the Commission estimates that the total reporting burden for using the Investor Form is 3,250 hours. The calculation of this estimate depends on the number of investors who use the forms each year and the estimated time it takes to complete the forms: 13,000 respondents × 15 minutes = 3,250 burden hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by May 11, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04787 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P