DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222]

Application for a Recordable Disclaimer of Interest in Lands, Lake County, SD

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) received an application for a Recordable Disclaimer of Interest (RDI) from Prairie Shores, LLC/Redstone Law Firm, LLP pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), as amended, and BLM regulations for the surface and subsurface estates. Prairie Shores, LLC is purchasing land and requests the United States disclaim the unplatted peninsula as federally owned. This notice is intended to inform the public of the pending application and give notice of the BLM's intent to grant the requested RDI and provide a public comment period for the RDI.

DATES: The BLM must receive comments on this action by June 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments to Adam Carr, Chief, Branch of Realty, Lands, and Renewable Energy, BLM Montana State Office, 5001 Southgate Drive, Billings, MT 59101-4669.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katarina Schumacher, Land Law Examiner, at the above address, by phone at 406-896-5322 or email at kschumacher@blm.gov. Additional information pertaining to this application can be reviewed in case file SDM 112629/SDMT 106239193 located in the Montana/Dakotas State Office, 5001 Southgate Drive, Billings, MT 59101-4669. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You will receive a reply during normal business hours.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States of America, through the BLM, Department of the Interior, pursuant to section 315 of FLPMA, hereby disclaims an interest in the surface and subsurface estates for the following parcel of land: lot 4, sec. 15, T. 106 N., R. 53 W., Fifth Principal Meridian, South Dakota. The parcel located within the above-described land contains 31.82 acres in Lake County, South Dakota. The parcel includes a 1.8-acre peninsula located between the original meander lines and the original high-water mark on Lake Herman that was unplatted at the time of conveyance; therefore, the total acreage for the entirety of Lot 4 would become 33.62 acres. By this action, the United States of America hereby releases and relinquishes any claim of interest to the surface and subsurface estates of the above-described land. The public is hereby notified that comments may be submitted to the Branch Chief at the address shown above within the comment period identified in the notice. Any adverse comments will be evaluated by the Branch Chief who may modify or vacate this action and issue a final determination. In the absence of any action by the Branch Chief, the Notice will become the final determination of the Department of the Interior, and disclaimer may be issued 90 days from publication of this notice. Comments, including names and street addresses of commenters, will be available for public review at the BLM Montana State office (see address above), during regular business hours, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 CFR 1864.2(a))

Adam Carr,
Chief, Branch of Realty, Lands, and Renewable Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04782 Filed 3-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-20-P