DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2415; Airspace Docket No. 25-AGL-3]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range Federal Airways V-14, V-192, V-210, and V-221 in the Vicinity of Muncie, Indiana

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on February 24, 2026, amending Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-14, V-192, V-210, and V-221 in the Vicinity of Muncie, Indiana. Specifically, this action administratively corrects an error in the rule section of this rule by replacing all references to the Shelbyville, IN, Nondirectional Radio Beacon (NDB) with the Shelbyville, IN, VOR/Distance Measuring Equipment.

DATES: This correction is effective 0901 UTC, May 14, 2026. The effective date of the amendments to Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-14, V-192, V-210, and V-221 in the Vicinity of Muncie, Indiana (Docket No. FAA-2025-2415), remains 0901 UTC, May 14, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, the final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Roff, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register (91 FR 8727; February 24, 2026) amending Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-14, V-192, V-210, and V-221 in the Vicinity of Muncie, Indiana. After the publication of that final rule, the FAA discovered that one of the route points listed in “The Rule” section in the preamble of the document for VOR Federal Airway V-221 was incorrect. The specific route point is the Shelbyville, IN, NDB. This route point should have been listed as the Shelbyville, IN, VOR/DME. This rule corrects this error.

Correction to the Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-2415 as published in the Federal Register on February 24, 2026 (91 FR 8727), FR Doc. 2026-03651, is corrected as follows. On page 8728, in the third column, in the section titled “The Rule”, the paragraph with the subheading “V-221” is corrected to read as follows: V-221: Prior to this rule, V-221 extended between the Bible Grove, IL, VORTAC and the intersection of the Fort Wayne, IN, VORTAC 016° and the Goshen, IN, TACAN 092° radials. The portion of V-221 between the Shelbyville, IN, VOR/DME and the Fort Wayne VORTAC will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Muncie, IN, VOR. As amended, V-221 extends between the Bible Grove VORTAC and the Shelbyville VOR/DME.

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 9, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-04780 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P