POSTAL SERVICE

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: The United States Postal Service (USPS) is proposing to modify one existing General Privacy Act System of Records (SOR) to support two continuous improvement initiatives. The Highway Contract Route (HCR) Driver's License scanning initiative to transition from a decentralized paper-based system to a centralized platform. The second initiative is the implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application which is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies.

DATES: These revisions will become effective without further notice on April 10, 2026, unless comments received before that date result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted via email to the Privacy and Records Management Office, United States Postal Service Headquarters (USPSPrivacyFedRegNotice@usps.gov email). To facilitate public inspection, arrangements to view copies of any written comments received will be made upon request.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Janine Castorina, Chief Privacy and Records Management Officer, Privacy and Records Management Office, 202-268-2000 or USPSPrivacyFedRegNotice@usps.gov email.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is in accordance with the Privacy Act requirement that agencies publish their systems of records in the Federal Register when there is a revision, change, or addition, or when the agency establishes a new system of records.

The Postal Service is proposing modifications to USPS SOR 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records, in support of two initiatives. The HCR Driver's License scanning initiative is intended to increase the security of Logistics operations at mail processing plants and reduce the risk of privacy and security violations, by streamlining and digitizing the PS Form 2081 process for non-cleared HCR drivers requesting temporary access under special circumstances. The upgrade to an electronic PS Form 2081 will increase security for USPS mail, mail processing facilities, and assets, by providing a comprehensive log of all contract drivers operating HCR transportation that request temporary access, reducing the risk of potential privacy and security violations.

This new cloud application will also be used to scan Commercial Driver's Licenses (CDL) of HCR drivers requesting temporary access. A PS Form 2081 must be completed and approved by the relevant administrative official for each instance that a non-cleared HCR driver requests temporary access that supports an HCR contract. This CDL scanning application will be used to capture the barcode information located on the CDL to create an electronic record of PS Form 2081. The planned outcome of this new cloud application will ensure that operations at all mail processing facilities are in compliance with internal policies and procedures. In addition, this transition to an electronic record will reduce the risk of improper use or disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) associated with the paper PS Form 2081. PS Form 2081 is used for HCR and subcontract driver assignments and authorization for temporary access to USPS facilities and mail. Temporary access is granted to drivers that have not undergone screening procedures and have not been cleared by the United States Postal Inspection Service (USPIS).

The second initiative supports the implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application. This initiative is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies. This scanning application enables real-time trailer visibility of HCR transported mail using GPS data for GPS breadcrumb tracking and geo-fence site departure/arrival times. It allows HCR drivers to scan packages, trays, containers, and trailers, capturing critical events such as arrival, load, unload, acceptance, delivery, and departure. The information is sent to downstream USPS internal systems, providing USPS with increased operational insight and enhanced visibility of mail in transit. The application will be used by cleared HCR, and subcontract, drivers as well as drivers who have been granted temporary access to transport mail for the USPS. It not only facilitates real-time visibility and tracking of mail transportation activities but also ensures accountability by associating specific actions (e.g., scanning, arrival/departure logging, and package sampling) with individual drivers. Each driver's name and identification are tied to their actions within the app, providing a comprehensive record of mail handling and transportation events. This functionality is critical for ensuring compliance with USPS policies, improving operational oversight, and maintaining the integrity of mail security.

I. Background

The implementation of the driver's license scanning initiative aligns with the goals and objectives for all HCR, and subcontract, drivers that are assigned to regularly scheduled transportation to be cleared by USPIS. However, the timeline required to obtain full clearance on a driver can be prohibitive for suppliers to operate ad-hoc or short-term transportation, such as auctioned extras or peak season service. It is this type of transportation for which the PS Form 2081 process is intended. It provides authorization for temporary access to facilities and the mail by capturing information about drivers who may only be operating a one-time trip or extra trips during a sixty-day period.

The enhancement to the USPS mobile scanning device will enable a new cloud application for CDL barcode scanning. This application uses technology to create an electronic record request for PS Form 2081. The system monitors and tracks expiration dates and duplicate requests and sends notice to the administrative official for the highway contract route for additional action.

The second initiative supports the implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application. This initiative is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies. The implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application aligns with USPS objectives to improve mail visibility, operational efficiency, and fraud detection while maintaining security and privacy standards. Below are the key purposes of the proposed mobile application:

1. To enhance the visibility, tracking, and operational efficiency of USPS HCR transported mail by leveraging GPS data, barcode scanning, and manual event logging.

2. To reduce the risk of fraud, improve accountability, and ensure compliance with USPS policies by associating individual HCR driver actions with their identities within a secure application.

II. Rationale for Creation of a New USPS Privacy Act Systems of Records

The Postal Service is proposing modifications to USPS SOR 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records as indicated in the summary of changes listed below:

• Removed Vice President, Retail & Post Office Operations; added Vice President for Logistics to SYSTEM MANAGER(S) AND ADDRESS list.

• Added new PURPOSES 4, 6, 7,13, and 14; Modified PURPOSES 5, and 8 through 12 to differentiate between which purposes apply to employees or HCR drivers; Renumbered PURPOSES 4 through 14 sequentially.

• Added HCR and subcontract to CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM #3 and deleted the word highway.

• Modified CATEGORIES OF RECORDS #3 to include all data elements collected with the new electronic PS Form 2081 HCR driver's license scanning process. Added #4 to include all data elements for the HCR scanning mobile application. Renumbered items 5-7.

• Added HCR driver's license scanning and HCR scanning mobile application data elements for retrievability to POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS.

• Added HCR details to #5 for POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS; added new 6, 7, and 11; renumbered items numbers 6-11.

• Updated HISTORY to include Federal Register Notice # 87 FR 63534.

III. Description of the Modified System of Records

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(11), interested persons are invited to submit written data, views, or arguments on this proposal. A report of the proposed revisions has been sent to Congress and to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for their evaluations. The Postal Service does not expect this amended system of records to have any adverse effect on individual privacy rights. USPS SOR 500.100 is provided below in its entirety.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

USPS 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

None.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Headquarters; area and district facilities; processing and distribution centers; bulk mail centers; vehicle maintenance facilities; Post Offices; Integrated Business Solutions Services Centers; Accounting Service Centers; contractor or licensee locations; and facilities employing persons under a highway vehicle contract.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S) AND ADDRESS:

Vice President, Delivery Operations, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Vice President, Logistics, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Senior Vice President, Logistics, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

39 U.S.C. 401, 403, 404, and 1206.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

1. To reimburse carriers who use privately owned vehicles to transport the mail pursuant to a contractual agreement.

2. To evaluate delivery and collection operations and to administer these functions.

3. To provide local Post Office managers, supervisors, and transportation managers with information to assign routes and vehicles, and to adjust workload, schedules, and type of equipment operated.

4. To facilitate the driver's license scanning (DLS) process for Highway Contract Route (HCR), including subcontract, vehicle operators by scanning the driver's license barcode.

5. To determine HCR, including subcontract, vehicle operator's suitability and eligibility for temporary assignments requiring access to mail, Postal facilities, and equipment. To maintain a list of ineligible HCR drivers, companies, suppliers, and brokers to determine access to Postal mail, facilities, and equipment, including those banned due to criminal history.

6. To provide USPS with tracking and monitoring data about HCR, and subcontract, vehicle operator's activity related to temporary access to mail, facilities, and equipment.

7. HCR, and subcontractor, information can be used to support investigations of HCR and subcontract vehicle operators for suspected or actual incidents involving damage or theft of mail or vehicle accidents that cause damage or harm to individuals, mail or postal assets, or suspected criminal activity.

8. To serve as a basis for vehicle operator corrective action and presentation of safe driving awards for USPS employees.

9. To administer the USPS fleet card program used by employees to purchase commercial fuel and oil, maintenance repair, polishing and washing, servicing, shuttling, and towing.

10. To administer an HCR Bid Solicitation and Contract Management System to meet USPS transportation needs.

11. To evaluate USPS employee vehicle operator's driving execution and improve vehicle efficiencies and safety performance from data collected from Telematics devices installed into USPS fleet vehicles.

12. To manage USPS employee vehicle operator's status of state Drivers Licensing and Commercial Drivers Licensing expiration dates.

13. To administer and maintain the USPS HCR scanning mobile application which enhances the visibility, tracking, and operational efficiency of USPS HCR transported mail by leveraging GPS data, barcode scanning, and manual event logging.

14. To authenticate users of the HCR scanning mobile application to reduce the risk of fraud, prevent unauthorized access, improve accountability, and ensure compliance with USPS policies by associating individual HCR driver actions with their identities within a secure application and allow for the auditing of user actions.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

1. City Letter carriers.

2. Current and former USPS employees who operate or maintain USPS-owned or leased vehicles.

3. HCR, and subcontract, vehicle operators and suppliers, including companies and individuals, under contract or agreement with the Postal Service to provide transportation services.

4. Vehicle Maintenance Facility employees.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

1. Carrier information: Records related to letter carriers, including carrier's name, home address, Social Security Number, Employee Identification Number, postal assignment information, work contact information, finance number(s), duty location, pay location, route number and work schedule, and effective date of agreement for use of a privately owned vehicle to transport the mail, if applicable.

2. Vehicle operator information: Records of employees' operation or maintenance of USPS-owned or leased vehicles, including employee name, home address, Social Security Number, Employee Identification Number, age, postal assignment information, work contact information, finance number(s), duty location, pay location, work schedule, Fuel Purchase Fleet Card Personal Identification Number (PIN), and other records of vehicle operation and maintenance.

3. Highway Contract Route employee information: Records related to contract and subcontract company including company, supplier, broker name, United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) number, Motor Carrier number (MC); Barcode scan to capture: driver name, home address, driver's license number, birth date, height, weight; Social Security Number, phone number, driver's initials, contract route number, and Postal administrative official signature.

4. Highway Contract Route mobile application records: Access Logs, Error Logs, Page View Logs includes user ID, email address, address, name, IP Address, location (derived from IP Address), user agent (device/browser type); Scan Events (trailer assignment, arrival time, departure time, load time, unload time, fraud sampling, PS Form 5630 Shipment Confirmation Acceptance Notice, PS Form 3883-A Firm Delivery Receipt), GPS Breadcrumbs including real-time GPS Coordinates (Precise), timestamps, USPS site NASS code, load ID, event ID, and trailer ID; driver associations (association of a driver to a given USPS load) includes USPS badge number, name, and phone number.

5. Bid Solicitation and Contract Management System Records: Individual operator name, owner name, address, email address, phone number, SMS text, other contact information, Social Security Number, Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), driver's license number and state, route number, trip schedules, Accounts Payable Excellence (APEX) system number, Standard Carrier Alpha Code (SCAC), contract number, bid solicitation information, financial statements, insurance information, company name, company address, company phone number, company email address, list of services provided, cost of services provided, geographic coverage, other information such as safe driving or accident records and other scanned in documents that accompany contract information, contract Terms and Conditions, lease agreements, payment information, and scanned images of hardcopy contract documentation.

6. Vehicle Maintenance Facility (VMF) Technicians, Clerks and VMF Supervisors: Records related to vehicle maintenance facility employees, including name, home address, Social Security Number, Employee Identification Number, postal assignment information, work contact information, finance number(s), duty location, pay location and work schedule.

7. Vehicle Maintenance Facility (VMF) Motor Vehicle Operators: Records related to vehicle maintenance facility employees, including name, home address, Social Security Number, Employee Identification Number, postal assignment information, work contact information, finance number(s), duty location, pay location, state Driver's License, Commercial Driver's License, and work schedule.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Employees; contractors or suppliers; carrier supervisors; route inspectors, state motor vehicle departments and VMF employees.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

Standard routine uses 1. through 9. apply.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Automated database, computer storage media, and paper.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

By name, email address, Social Security Number, Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), Employee Identification Number (EIN), pay location, Postal Service facility name, route number, vehicle number, or Fuel Purchase Fleet Card Personal Identification Number (PIN), HCR driver's license number, United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) number, Motor Carrier (MC) number, company name, GPS coordinates, timestamp, user ID, USPS site NASS code, load ID, event ID, trailer ID, contract number, Accounts Payable Excellence (APEX) System Number, and Standard Carrier Alpha Code (SCAC).

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

1. Route inspection records and minor adjustment worksheets are retained 2 years where inspections or minor adjustments are made annually or more frequently. Where inspections are made less than annually, records are retained until a new inspection or minor adjustment, and an additional 2 years thereafter.

2. Statistical engineering records are retained 5 years and may be retained further on a year-to-year basis.

3. Agreements for use of a privately owned vehicle are retained 2 years. Post office copies of payment authorizations are retained 90 days. Vehicle records are maintained for the life of the vehicle.

4. Records of employees who operate or maintain USPS vehicles are retained 4 years.

5. Employment records of HCR, and subcontract, employees who are screened through the United States Postal Inspection Service are retained during employment and for 1 year from the date of the employee's separation.

6. Records of HCR, and subcontractors, derived from paper PS Form 2081 and collected from electronic driver's license scans which are used to populate an electronic PS Form 2081. This will allow temporary access to facilities for 60 days from the date of approval. HCR Driver's PS 2081 paper and electronic forms are retained for auditing and investigative purposes for 1 year from the date of issuance.

7. List of ineligible HCR drivers, companies, suppliers, and brokers, including those banned due to criminal history, are maintained until authorized removal.

8. Records pertaining to the USPS fuel fleet card purchase program are retained for 10 years.

9. Records stored within the Bid Solicitation and Contract Management System are retained for six (6) years after the end of the fiscal year in which the contract record become inactive.

10. Telematics vehicle data records that contain Carrier and vehicle operator information will be maintained for 20 years after the end of the calendar year in which the individual vehicle is disposed of.

11. The USPS HCR scanning mobile application will retain application logs, such as authentication attempts, error reports, and crash analytics, for a rolling period of 30 days to support troubleshooting and operational monitoring. Scan data with driver associations will be processed and stored by USPS downstream systems, which will adhere to their respective data retention policies.

Records existing on paper are destroyed by burning, pulping, or shredding. Records existing on computer storage media are destroyed according to the applicable USPS media sanitization practice.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Paper records, computers, and computer storage media are located in controlled-access areas under supervision of program personnel. Access to these areas is limited to authorized personnel, who must be identified with a badge.

Access to records is limited to individuals whose official duties require such access. Contractors and licensees are subject to contract controls and unannounced on-site audits and inspections.

Computers are protected by mechanical locks, card key systems, or other physical access control methods. The use of computer systems is regulated with installed security software, computer logon identifications, and operating system controls including access controls, terminal and transaction logging, and file management software.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Requests for access must be made in accordance with the Notification Procedure above and USPS Privacy Act regulations regarding access to records and verification of identity under 39 CFR 266.5.

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

See Notification Procedures and Record Access Procedures.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Current and former employees, and highway vehicle contract employees, wanting to know if information about them is maintained in this system of records must address inquiries to the facility head where currently or last employed. Requests must include full name, Social Security Number or Employee Identification Number, and, where applicable, the route number and dates of any related agreements or contracts.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

October 19, 2022, 87 FR 63534; July 25, 2022, 87 FR 44157; May 15, 2020, 85 FR 29492; June 27, 2012, 77 FR 38342.

Jeffrey Boblick,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-04779 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P