DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Membership in the National Parks Overflights Advisory Group

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of selection to and Solicitation of applications for the National Park Overflights Advisory Group.

SUMMARY: By Federal Register notice on August 19, 2025, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and the National Park Service (NPS), invited interested persons to apply to fill four vacancies on the National Parks Overflights Advisory Group (NPOAG). The openings are for a representative of Native American tribes, a representative of air tour operators, and two representatives of environmental concerns. This notice informs the public of the selections made for the representatives of air tour operators and environmental concerns.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandi Fox, Environmental Protection Specialist, telephone: (202) 267-0928, email: sandra.y.fox@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The National Parks Air Tour Management Act of 2000 (the Act) was enacted on April 5, 2000, as Public Law 106-181, and subsequently amended in the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012. The Act required the establishment of the advisory group within one year after its enactment. The NPOAG was established in March 2001. The advisory group is comprised of representatives of general aviation, commercial air tour operators, environmental concerns, and Native American tribes. The Administrator of the FAA and the Director of NPS (or their designees) serve as ex officio members of the group. Representatives of the Administrator and Director serve alternating 1-year terms as chairman of the advisory group.

In accordance with the Act, the advisory group provides “advice, information, and recommendations to the Administrator and the Director-

(1) On the implementation of this title (the Act) and the amendments made by this title;

(2) On commonly accepted quiet aircraft technology for use in commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, which will receive preferential treatment in a given air tour management plan;

(3) On other measures that might be taken to accommodate the interests of visitors to national parks; and

(4) At the request of the Administrator and the Director, safety, environmental, and other issues related to commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands.”

Selections: Murray Huling was selected to fill the vacancy for general aviation. The three-year term will commence on the publication date of this Federal Register notice.

II. Selection

Francois Lassale of VAI, Inc. was selected for the commercial air tour operator vacancy; Brian Peterson of Kansas State University and Robert Randall Kaplan Kirsch LLP were selected to fill the environmental interest vacancies. No applications were received for the position representing Native American tribes and therefore the position was not filled.

III. Membership

The current NPOAG is made up of one member representing general aviation, three members representing commercial air tour operators, four members representing environmental concerns, and two members representing Native American tribes. Members serve three-year terms. Current members of NPOAG are Francois Lassale, John Becker, and Eric Lincoln representing commercial air tour operators; Murray Huling representing general aviation; Robert Randall, Les Blomberg, John Eastman, and Brian Peterson representing environmental interests; Dyan Youpee and one vacancy representing Native American tribes.

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Sandra Fox,
Environmental Protection Specialist.

[FR Doc. 2026-04778 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P