DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12963]

Notice of Shipping Coordinating Committee Public Meeting To Prepare for International Maritime Organization MEPC 84 Session

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, April 15, 2026, by teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the 84th session of the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) Marine Environment Protection Committee, to be held at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom from Monday, April 27, 2026, to Friday, May 1, 2026.

The agenda items to be considered include:

—Adoption of the agenda

—Decisions of other IMO bodies

—Consideration and adoption of amendments to mandatory instruments

—Harmful aquatic organisms in ballast water

—Air pollution prevention

—Energy efficiency of ships

—Reduction of GHG emissions from ships

—Follow-up work emanating from the Action Plan to address marine plastic litter from ships

—Experience-building phase for the reduction of underwater radiated noise from shipping

—Pollution prevention and response

—Reports of other sub-committees

—Identification and protection of Special Areas, ECAs and PSSAs

—Application of the Committees' method of work

—Work programme of the Committee and subsidiary bodies

—Any other business

—Consideration of the report of the Committee

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the MEPC 84 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, they will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate may contact the meeting coordinator, LCDR Emily Sysko, by email at Emily.T.Sysko@uscg.mil, by phone at (571) 608-5576, or in writing at ATTN: LCDR Emily Sysko, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE, Stop 7509, Washington, DC 20593-7509, by April 8, 2026. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise LCDR Emily Sysko no later than April 8, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.)

Emily C. Miletello,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-04771 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P