DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-898]

Chlorinated Isocyanurates From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that chlorinated isocyanurates from the People's Republic of China (China) was sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) June 1, 2023, through May 3, 2024.

DATES: Applicable March 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Alexander, AD/CVD Operations, Office OII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4313.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 3, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹

¹ See Chlorinated Isocyanurates from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 48032 (October 3, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ Accordingly, the deadline for this final determination is now April 7, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for this final determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁴ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results in the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Chlorinated Isocyanurates from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁵

The products covered by the Order are chlorinated isocyanurates from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁵ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Chlorinated Isocyanurates from the People's Republic of China, 70 FR 36561 (June 24, 2005) (Order).

Analysis of Comments Received

The issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this administrative review are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as the Appendix.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and our analysis of the comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results, Commerce made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin calculations for mandatory respondents Heze Huayi Chemical Co. Ltd. and Juancheng Kangtai Chemical Co. Ltd. for the final results. For further details on the changes made since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

China-Wide Entity

As noted in the Preliminary Results, in accordance with Commerce's policy, the China-wide entity is not under review because no party specifically requested, and Commerce did not self-initiate, a review of the China-wide entity.⁶ Thus, the China-wide entity's dumping margin, i.e., 285.63 percent, is not subject to change as a result of this administrative review.

⁶ See Preliminary Results at 7.

Final Results of Administrative Review

Commerce determines the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the companies listed below for the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Heze Huayi Chemical Co. Ltd | 39.87
Juancheng Kangtai Chemical Co. Ltd | 30.24

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for these final results of review within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register,in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. For any individually examined respondents whose weighted-average dumping margin is above de minimis, we calculated importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the examined sales to that importer, and we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register, as provided for by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for companies subject to this review will be the rates established in these final results of the review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recent period; (3) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that do not have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to the China-wide entity (i.e. 285.63 percent); (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published pursuant to sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Adjust the Mexican Import Data to Calculate Surrogate Values on a CIF Basis

Comment 2: Whether to Adjust VAT expenses in the U.S. Net Price Calculation

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Select Malaysia as the Primary Surrogate Country

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Make an Export Price Adjustment

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04767 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P