DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-583-879, C-583-880]

Certain Monomers and Oligomers From Taiwan: Antidumping Duty Order and Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on certain monomers and oligomers (monomers and oligomers) from Taiwan.

DATES: Applicable March 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jaron Moore (AD) or Suresh Maniam (CVD), AD/CVD Operations, Offices I and VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3640 or (202) 482-0176, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d) and 735(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on February 3, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination of sales at less than fair value (LTFV) of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan,¹ and on January 26, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan.² On March 4, 2026, in accordance with sections 705(d) and 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determinations that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of dumped imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan, and subsidized imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan, within the meaning of sections 705(b)(1)(A)(i) and 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act, respectively.³

¹ See Certain Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination, 91 FR 4866 (February 3, 2026) (LTFV Final Determination).

² See Certain Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Final Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination, 91 FR 3114 (January 26, 2026) (CVD Final Determination).

³ See ITC's Letter, “Notification of ITC Final Determinations,” dated March 4, 2026 (ITC Notification Letter).

Scope of the Orders

The products covered by these orders are monomers and oligomers from Taiwan. For a complete description of the scope of the orders, see the appendix to this notice.

AD Order

On March 4, 2026, in accordance with 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan that are sold in the United States at LTFV.⁴ Therefore, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Because the ITC determined that imports of monomers and oligomers are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from Taiwan, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 9, 2025, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

⁴ Id.

Therefore, in accordance with sections 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of monomers and oligomers entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after September 9, 2025, the date of the publication of the LTFV Preliminary Determination but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 735(b) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures—AD” section of this notice.⁵

⁵ See Certain Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 90 FR 43409 (September 9, 2025) (LTFV Preliminary Determination).

Critical Circumstances—AD

In addition, the ITC found that critical circumstances do not exist with respect to imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan. As a result, we intend to instruct CBP to lift the suspension of liquidation and to refund all cash deposits for estimated antidumping duties with respect to entries of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after June 11, 2025, (i.e., 90 days prior to the date of publication of the affirmative LTFV Preliminary Determination), but before September 9, 2025 (i.e., the date of publication of the LTFV Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—AD

In accordance with section 736 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register. Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins listed in the LTFV Final Determination. The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed. These instructions suspending liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

Producer or exporter | Weighted average dumping margin (percent)
Eternal Materials Co., Ltd | * 130.23
Qualipoly Chemical Corporation | * 130.23
Synth-Edge Advanced Material Co., Ltd | * 130.23
All Others | 130.23
* Rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—AD

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the LTFV Preliminary Determination on September 9, 2025. Therefore, the four-month period beginning on the date of publication ended on January 6, 2026. Pursuant to section 737(b) of the Act, the collection of cash deposits will begin on the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations.

Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act, Commerce will instruct CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after January 7, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

CVD Order

As stated above, on March 4, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry is materially injured within the meaning of section 705(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of subsidized imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan.⁶ Therefore, in accordance with sections 705(c)(2) and 706(a) of the Act, Commerce is issuing this CVD order. Moreover, because the ITC determined that imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from Taiwan, entered or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after August 29, 2025, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

⁶ See ITC Notification Letter.

Therefore, in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act, Commerce intends to direct CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on unliquidated entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after August 29, 2025, the date of publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination, but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 705(b) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures” section of this notice.⁷

⁷ See Certain Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 90 FR 42184 (August 29, 2025) (CVD Preliminary Determination).

Critical Circumstances—CVD

In addition, the ITC found that critical circumstances do not exist with respect to imports of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan. As a result, we intend to instruct CBP to lift suspension and to refund any cash deposits made to secure the payment of estimated countervailing duties with respect to entries of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after May 31, 2025 (i.e., 90 days prior to the date of the publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination), but before August 29, 2025 (i.e., the date of publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination).⁸

⁸ See CVD Preliminary Determination; see also See Certain Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Preliminary Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination in Countervailing Duty Investigation, 90 FR 45370 (September 22, 2025).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—CVD

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, we will instruct CBP to reinstitute suspension of liquidation on all relevant entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties on each entry of subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates listed in the CVD Final Determination.⁹ These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

⁹ See CVD Final Determination, 91 FR at 3115.

Commerce will also instruct CBP to require cash deposits. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated duties on the subject merchandise, a cash deposit for each entry of subject merchandise equal to the subsidy rates listed in the Final Determination.¹⁰ The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed.

¹⁰ Id.; see also section 706(a)(3) of the Act.

Estimated Countervailable Subsidy Rates

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Eternal Materials Co., Ltd | * 103.43
Qualipoly Chemical Corporation | * 103.43
All Others | 103.43
* Rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—CVD

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. Commerce published the Preliminary Determination on August 29, 2025.¹¹ As such, the four-month period beginning on the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination ended on December 26, 2025. Therefore, entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan made on or after December 27, 2025, and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register, are not subject to the assessment of countervailing duties due to Commerce's discontinuation of the suspension of liquidation.

¹¹ See CVD Preliminary Determination.

On December 29, 2025, in accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to countervailing duties, unliquidated entries of monomers and oligomers from Taiwan entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after December 27, 2025, the date on which the provisional measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's affirmative final injury determination in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

Commerce published the Final Rule and the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register on September 20, 2021, and September 27, 2021, respectively.¹² The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.¹³

¹² See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement on Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule); and Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

¹³ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov/, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹⁴

¹⁴ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹⁵ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹⁵ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁶ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and the Taiwan Authorities (TA) should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for these orders for which they qualify as interested parties. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and the TA will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and the TA are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁶ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD and CVD orders with respect to monomers and oligomers from Taiwan pursuant to sections 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and CVD order currently in effect at https://enforcement.trade.gov/stats/iastats1.html.

These orders are published in accordance with sections 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Orders

The products covered by the Orders are certain multifunctional acrylate and methacrylate monomers, and acrylated bisphenol-A epoxy based oligomers (collectively, certain monomers and oligomers or CMOs) that are derived from chemical reactions involving the use of acrylic or methacrylic acid. Products within the scope are listed below and have the following Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) numbers:

CAS No. | Description | Molecular formula
109-16-0 | Triethylene glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) | C14H22O6
13048-33-4 | 1,6-hexanediol diacrylate (HDDA) | C12H18O4
42978-66-5 | Tripropylene glycol diacrylate (TPGDA) | C15H24O6
3290-92-4 | Trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate (TMPTMA) | C18H26O6
15625-89-5 | Trimethylolpropane triacrylate (TMPTA) | C15H20O6
28961-43-5 | Ethoxylated trimethylol-propane triacrylate (EOTMPTA) | (C2H4O)n(C2H4O)n(C2H4O)nC15H20O6
57472-68-1 | Dipropylene glycol diacrylate (DPGDA) | C12H18O5
55818-57-0 | Bisphenol-A-epichlorohydrin copolymer acrylate (EPOXY ACRYLATE) | (C15H16O2.C3H5ClO)x.xC3H4O2

The monomers are generally known as multifunctional acrylates (MFAs) or multifunctional methacrylates (MFMAs) depending on whether the functional groups are acrylate or methacrylate. The monomers generally contain stabilizers/inhibitors, which include but are not limited to Hydroquinone, Methyl Hydroquinone, and Butylated Hydroxy Toluene. The monomers are either difunctional or trifunctional (having 2 or 3 functional groups/molecule), have viscosities of 9 to 15 centipoise (cPs) at 25 degrees Celsius (if difunctional) or 44 to 110 cPs at 25 degrees Celsius (if trifunctional), have (meth)acrylate equivalent weights (molecular weight per number of functional groups) between 99 and 158 and molecular weights between 226 and 472 grams per mol.

The acrylated bisphenol-A epoxy based oligomer is commonly referred to as epoxy acrylate or acrylated epoxy. In contrast to epoxy resin, the main characteristic of the epoxy acrylate oligomer is that it contains acrylate functional groups which make them curable by free-radical polymerization. The epoxy acrylate has a molecular weight between 508 to 536 grams per mol and a viscosity of 2400 to 3600 cPs at 65 degrees Celsius. The epoxy acrylate generally contains stabilizers/inhibitors, which include but are not limited to Hydroquinone, Methyl Hydroquinone, and Butylated Hydroxy Toluene.

Certain monomers and oligomers are subject to the scope even if an in-scope monomer or oligomer is blended or mixed with one or more other in-scope monomers or oligomers.

Certain monomers and oligomers in any blend or mixture are also subject to the scope, so long as the blend or mixture contains no less than 20 percent by weight of in-scope CMOs.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing, or removing ingredients, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the subject country.

The scope also includes CMOs that are commingled, mixed or blended with in-scope product from sources not subject to the Order.

Only the subject component(s) of such blends, mixtures or commingled products described above is covered by the scope of the Orders. Subject merchandise contained in a blended, mixed or commingled product described above will not have undergone a chemical reaction as a result of being blended, mixed or commingled.

Notwithstanding the above, specifically excluded from the scope are downstream products, including but not limited to, inks, coatings and overprint varnishes. For purposes of this exclusion, the downstream product requires only the application of energy to be cured, e.g., inks or varnish applied to packaging, coatings applied to wood flooring, etc. The energy source required to cure the downstream product to its substrate can be thermal, ultraviolet radiation, visible light, electron beam radiation, or infrared radiation.

This merchandise is currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings 2916.12.5050, 2916.14.2050, 3824.99.2900, 3907.29.0000, and 3907.30.0000. Subject merchandise may also be entered under subheadings 2916.12.1000 and 3824.99.9397. The HTSUS subheadings and CAS registry numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes only; the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-04766 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P