INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-757 and 731-TA-1737 (Final)]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From China; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes (“PC Boxes”) from China, provided for in subheading 3923.10.90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and subsidized by the government of China.²

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 2734 and 2739. (January 22, 2026).

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective March 18, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by CoolSeal USA Inc., Perrysburg, Ohio; Inteplast Group Corporation, Livingston, New Jersey; SeaCa Plastic Packaging, Kent, Washington; and Technology Container Corp., DeSoto, Texas. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of PC Boxes from China were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on August 26, 2025 (90 FR 41595).³ The public hearing in connection with the investigations, scheduled for January 21, 2026, was cancelled.⁴

³ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54369) and December 18, 2025 (90 FR 59202).

⁴ 91 FR 2800 (January 22, 2026).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on March 9, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5709 (March 2026), entitled Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-757 and 731-TA-1737 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 9, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-04762 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P