DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

[S1D1S SS08011000 SX064A000 221S180110; S2D2S SS08011000 SX064A000 22XS501520; OMB Control Number 1029-0113]

Agency Information Collection Activities; General Reclamation Requirements

AGENCY: Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) is proposing to renew an information collection titled “General Reclamation Requirements” under OMB Control Number 1029-0113. This information collection supports compliance with the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (SMCRA) and its implementing regulations. These regulations apply to abandoned mine land (AML) reclamation projects that involve incidental coal extraction and receive less than 50 percent government funding. The information collected helps ensure that reclamation projects remain focused on addressing abandoned mine hazards, do not become commercial mining operations, and protect public health, safety, and the environment.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to William L. Frankel, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C St. NW—MS 4512, Washington, DC 20240, or by email to wfrankel@osmre.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1029-0113 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William L. Frankel by email at wfrankel@osmre.gov or by phone at (202) 208-0121. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA; 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), OSM provides the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps OSM assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand OSM's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Part 874 establishes land and water eligibility requirements, reclamation objectives and priorities and reclamation contractor responsibility. 30 CFR 874.17 requires consultation between the AML agency and the appropriate Title V regulatory authority of the likelihood of removing the coal under a Title V permit and concurrences between the AML agency and the appropriate Title V regulatory authority on the AML project boundary and the amount of coal that would be extracted under the AML reclamation project.

Title of Collection: General Reclamation Requirements.

OMB Control Number: 1029-0113.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State and Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents (unique entities responding): 1.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses (total number of submissions received from all respondents): 1.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 90 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 90 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: One time.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: $0.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

William L. Frankel,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Department of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-04754 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-05-P